Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to schedule a jon remotely to start every system boot?

Posted on 2004-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
how can i schedule a service to start in hidden mode at every system boot? what should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:babur_k
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnItem
ID: 11990202
Which version of windows are you using?

In windows 2000 or XP:
Go to start/run
Type services.msc and hit [enter]
Double-click the  service you need to start at startup
In 'startup type' , select 'automatic'

If the service does not depend on any other, disabled (or non-existent) services, that's it.
Everytime you restart windows, it will run.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babur_k
ID: 11995985
i want to start a service which start a file at every system boot, am i able to make my own service to automatically start?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fitcher
ID: 12000716
Yes you can,  Look at the microsoft site, this reeks of cracker to me so I will not give specifics sorry, if I mis-read this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babur_k
ID: 12005557
no man, just suppose i want to display a message in a text file at system boot, how can i do this?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fitcher earned 400 total points
ID: 12007711
autoexec.bat

net send machinename "message to display"

or
Call path\filename.bat

or

Local security  policies / Security options / text for users at logon.  

The original post said you wanted to start a service in hidden mode at boot.  this can be done however I question the hidden mode motive.  A service started at boot will apear in the services list unless you are trying to create a virus this should not be a problem.

0