Solved

Simple Question

Posted on 2004-09-06
9
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Guys,

Currently, I am using Tomcat Server and JBoss. My friend said that Tomcat Server is the web server whereas the JBoss is the application server where EJB lives.

Can anyone tell me what is the different between the  web server and the application server? Please do not answer it in technical way :). If you can show some real life sample, it would be great. If so, what about the Bea Weblogic or WebSphere Application Server, what are they?

Last question. What is the benefit of EJB? Why people are always talking about EJB?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:suprapto45
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Hi suprapto45,

The web server serves static HTML pages and JSP/Servlets whether the application server serves EJBs.

The benefits of EJBs is that they allow you to concentrate on business logic without having to worry for issues such as multithreading, snchronization, conneciton pooling, passivation/activation etc. So you do not have to spend time implementing these issues for your application but only the logic you need for your business
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.weblogic.com/docs/techoverview/ejb.html (Overview of WebLogic Enterprise JavaBeans)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cpa199
Comment Utility
The way I understand it and in simple terms is as follows

Tomcat is the web server, correct, this serves html, jsp/servlets as girionis said.

The application server includes this part, and by the specifications also implementations of other things.
It must include an implementation of 6 major parts, but I really can't remember what they are right now. These are two.
JNDI (Naming and Directory Service)
JMS (Messaging System)

It is able to serve EJBs also.

EJBs are used to create a multi-tier architecture that will be used for a large user base.
In simple terms if you want a system that will run online with more than 500 users at any one time logged on then EJBs are for you, if you have a smaller system with say only a maximum 100 users concurrent then it is unlikely that EJBs will work to your benefit as they are a slow solution. The problem here is the amount of network transfers required in this type of situation. There is a lot more to this, but I am trying to keep it a bit simple.

A very simple question to ask yourself is are there going to be a large number of people using my system at any one time?
If yes then you may want to concider EJBs, if not then them are likely to be more of a burden than use.

Hope this helps a little perhaps :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
Comment Utility
An application server is server program in distributed network that hosts various applications/services and serves the client’s requests. It handles all application operations and connections. Various client stations will share these applications.  It is dedicated to processing the business logic or rules of an application as opposed to user interface (client) software or database access (database server) software. Note the distinction between an application server (software) and an application server platform (a combination of the equipment and the operating system on which the application server physically resides). Consistent with the definition of a server as software, it is possible to co-locate both the application server and the database server on the same platform (an economical, high-performance configuration)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomas908
thomas908 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
Thanks
0