[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can IO write a 'real' Dll in VB6

Posted on 2004-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I want to write a 'proper' dll in VB6. I know that I can create an ActiveX Dll and call methods of a dummy class object, but I'd rather have a proper dll that I can add to the references in my project and use the functions as regular functions.

For example:
  I know I can write the ActiveX dll and call it as:

      Dim x as new MyDll

      x.MyFunction p1, p2

  I want to add the reference to the project references and call it as:

      MyFunction p1, p2

Surely this is possible. I've read that I can do this in C++. The problem there is I don't know C++
0
Comment
Question by:bourneleisure
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 200 total points
ID: 11990404
I don't think that it is possible to write API functions in VB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 11990410
I meant "API like" functions
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Smallint
Smallint earned 200 total points
ID: 11990554

You can't write directly in VB standard non-com DLLs.

But there are some products in the market that can provide you such features.

http://simplysolutions.com


Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12563805
I think that points should be splitted. It is not possible to write "API like" DLLs in VB
0