?
Solved

Syntax for Inserting a record with an autonumber field

Posted on 2004-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am trying to insert a record into a table that has four fields and I do not know the syntax for inserting a record with the an autonumbered field.

Table name - Autotest
Field 1 - id,  Number data type
FIeld 2 - name, Text data type
Field 3 - id2, Autonumber data type
Field 4 - description, Text data type

The SQL statement I am trying to run is:

INSERT INTO autotest
VALUES (1, 'chon',   , 'female');

I've tried ## in the space for the autonumber and several others but I get a data type mismathc when running it.

Please advise on the proper SQL syntax for MS Access.

Thanks,
Chon
 
0
Comment
Question by:dlabraham
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 200 total points
ID: 11990545
Specify which fields you want to append your data to:

INSERT INTO autotest (Field1, Field2, Field4) VALUES (1,'chon','female')
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 11990551
Greetings dlabraham!

INSERT INTO autotest VALUES (clng(1), 'chon',   , 'female');

since autonumbers are long data types, try specifying the datatype.

regards
:)-j-
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JonoBB
ID: 11990608
You cant tell an autonumber field what value you want to put in it, hence the name 'autonumber'

If the first field is an autonumber field, then you dont reference that field.
Try:

INSERT INTO Autotest (name, ID2, description) VALUES ('chon',   , 'female')
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JonoBB
ID: 11990613
Oh, and this assumes that your ID2 field can accept null values - make sure that your field definition has been set accordingly, otherwise access will spit the dummy
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 11991039
>> You cant tell an autonumber field what value you want to put in it, hence the name 'autonumber'

Yes you can insert a Long Integer value into an AutoNumber field ... although there's no reason to do so.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 11992547
As Shane implied above, do not reference the autonumer field.

INSERT INTO autotest (Field1, Field2, Field4) VALUES (1,'chon','female').

When the record is added, the autonumber datatype will create the value for that field.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 11992565
Wished I could Spell!
0