Solved

Setup 2 monitors from a Readon 9800 128mb vgs-vo-dvii card

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
what cables do i require to run 2 monitors via the digital out on a radeon 9800 graphics card. Is there a splitter cable that goes from the card to the 2 monitors?
0
Comment
Question by:pm-robinson
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gor_c earned 50 total points
ID: 11990637
I believe the normal vga port goes to one monitor as normal, then the other monitor connects through the digital port, so you'll need a monitor that supports that input, or some sort of converter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pm-robinson
ID: 11990687
Hi

I have 2 monitors both support digital in. I would like to connect the Readon 9800 to both digital ports, is there a splitter cable available to carry out this procedure.

Paul R
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 11991453
Yes, you have splitters available

Check this:

http://www.pccables.com/01700.htm

You will find only similar displays (clone) in both monitors. To have different displays, you need to use a VGA to DVI-I adapter and make sure of the other VGA connector you have in the card. ( as suggested by Gor c) .

Hope this helps:)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11991500
You will not get the same quality in both monitors with a splitter. If they were both using analog it would be fine but for dual DVI and a great image you need a dual DVI card.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11991515
Jony has a nice cable but the catilist drivers do not differentiate between one port with a splitter. You will just have 2 screens with one picture.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11993079
The basic rule is, if you are driving two displays from one connector, you are better off using a video distribution amp, because the process of splitting a signal without amplifying lowers the voltage by half.  This will create a picture that does not look as good as the original, and for analog, it will be darker.  The trouble is, good DVI splitters/amplifiers like Gefen cost a lot of money, on the order of hundreds of dollars.  If you are not running long cables or viewing the screen with a front projector, a VGA display should be perfectly fine, and I'll bet you couldn't tell the difference from a DVI display.
0