Solved

Shoud I go to an Active Directory implementation ?

Posted on 2004-09-06
8
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello Folks,

I am at the beginning of a project that maybe involve a deployment of a Windows 2003/2000 forest. First of all, why do I need an Windows domain in my University ?

The only thing I can find to justify me of going that way is that I want to control the installation of patches for OS (windows clients) and antivirus updates in a centralized way.
I want to be able to do Remote installations of softwares to the many PCs in campus.

I want to push a button and make possible that certain computers will be enable for some jobs and disable for others.

Are the above requirements enough to go to a AD on Windows ?  Are there other solutions to the same problem ?

Thanks a lot for your input,
Andres

 
0
Comment
Question by:vandresv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 50 total points
ID: 11992125
>> am at the beginning of a project that maybe involve a deployment of a Windows 2003/2000 forest. First of all, why do I need an Windows domain in my University ?<<

Because if you have a domain, you have one point of administration, the Active Directory, which holds all user accounts, groups, computer accounts and so on... Within a workgroup, you would need to add each user to every computer it needs to work with..

All the questions you ask are going to one thing, Group Policy Objects. If you set up good Group Policies, you can do almost anything with a domain.

>>I want to be able to do Remote installations of softwares to the many PCs in campus.<<

You need RIS to do this. It will need a domain. You can install it using Add/Remove Windows Components

>>The only thing I can find to justify me of going that way is that I want to control the installation of patches for OS (windows clients) and antivirus updates in a centralized way.<<

Normally antivirus software doesn't need a domain. The other one, again Group Policies. So this question is a 100% yes on my part....

Other options might be there, but they will be expensive and why buy something when you have allready got it (only ned to implement it).

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 11993462
NDS could offer many of the same benefits, Symantec antivirus and Ghost corp would be an acceptable alternative, as well.
However, I would recommend an AD environment. The native stuff works better.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11994049
NDS is Novell Directory Service, not?? I always thought you needed a Novell server to get this working..
0
 

Author Comment

by:vandresv
ID: 11999021
Thanks everybody!....What about Open Source ? Does it have a solution for that  ? (I mean with windows clients)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12001453
Not that i'm aware of, but i'm not really into open source... Need to be studying my Linux i believe..
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Casca1
Casca1 earned 50 total points
ID: 12002089
Linux offers SMB servers, LDAP directory services, and can authenticate NTLM and Kerberos; In short, the equivelent to AD; One thing. No deployment tools native to the windows environment (Easily used and familiar) will work without LOTS of work.
Oh, and yes, NDS is Novell; I assumed since you're at a school you would have access to a copy. 8-)

So in short, I would say your best bet is Active Directory, for everything you're wanting.
Good Luck, no matter the choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vandresv
ID: 12012380
Thanks a lot guys.  Yes, Casca1, I do need luck. :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12012695
Don't we all. 8-)
0