Solved

Is FP able to allow for individual userid and password for each person?

Posted on 2004-09-06
10
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, I would like to use FP to create a individual login and password for each member on my site. How do I do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joannang
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11990755
Hi Joannang,
take a look here http:Q_20075990.html#5842326

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11990780
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11990783
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joannang
ID: 11990907
Is this suppose to solve my problem?

"Store a user name and password in a database connection
For Microsoft FrontPage to access a password-protected database, you need to enter a valid user name and password when configuring a database connection. To store this information in the database connection, do the following:

On the Tools menu, click Web Settings, and then click the Database tab.
Click the database connection you want to modify, and then click Modify.
Click Advanced, and then set or modify the authorization properties.
Specify a user name and password for FrontPage to use to connect to the database. "

From FP 2002 help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11990942
The easiest and quickest way is to create a database with the usernames and passwords. Then on succesful login create a session ID and redirect the user to your start page. Place an include file in all of your pages to verify the session ID and if it is invalid then redirect to the login page.

There is a lot that can be done but this is just a 50 point question :-(

RCMB
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Joannang
ID: 11990953
Sorry rcmb, that is all I have.

but thanks for your advice anyway.

Joannang
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 50 total points
ID: 11991106
Go to htis site where I have created you a demo of what you desire

http://www.lilmga.com/doctor/login/startpage.htm

the login is test and the password is tester

At first enter some bogus login and password to see what happens when you enter a bad login.

Then enter the valid login and password and you will be directed to the homepage.

After you have sussfully done this close your browser and then go directly to this page:

http://www.lilmga.com/doctor/login/homepage.asp

You will see that the system will return you to the login page. Once you have entered a valid login and password you are free to browse the site.

You will have to include this string of code at the top of each page and your pages will have to be asp pages.

<%
If Session("Login") <> "Success" Then
      response.redirect "startpage.htm"
End if
%>

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joannang
ID: 11991129
Hi RCMB, thank you very much for the extent of help!!!

Sincerely,
Joannang
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11991163
Glad to help. Let me know when you have downloaded what you need so I can remove the files. I keep tis site as clean as possible.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joannang
ID: 11993741
Hi RCMB, yes I have downloaded the files. Thanks again!
0