Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

String to number

Posted on 2004-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi:
     Given the following string :

"$80.00"

I need to add this string to a number. I have tried using the Val function but I get a zero because of the dollar sign. Is there another function or procedure that I could use to covert the string to a number?

0
Comment
Question by:LearningJava
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 1600 total points
ID: 11990978
try
val(Replace("$80.00","$",""))
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 11990999
also, you can try CCur("$80.00")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 11991061
Oops I meant Cint("$80.00")
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 11991197
You could use FormatNumber ( It will handle the decimals correctly that way )

x = FormatNumber("$80.50", 2) ' the 2 stands for nums after digit
MsgBox x
0