Solved

Access Denied Wshshell.Exec (0x80070005) error when running asp code on XP

Posted on 2004-09-06
11
4,562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Executing asp script on W2000 with IIS 5.1 and all works fine. The script basically has the below in:

Set objShell = Server.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
set WSX = objShell.Exec( COMMAND_FTP & strFile & " " & strHost )

The parameters basically run ftp.exe and pass a file to it with commands in it.

This works fine under W2000 but NOT on XP.

The PC running XP Prof is FAT32 and not NTFS, and the version of IIS is 5.1 as W2000. However getting the popular error:

Error Type:
Wshshell.Exec (0x80070005)
Access is denied

Have seen this error all over the internet but answers often just relate to NTFS security and permissions etc which do not apply.

Can anyone explain why I am getting this error. The  W2000 PC is fine but not XP.

I am putting this as a high priority question as I have spent 9 hours trying to figure this out. Think I may go back to UNIX.

Cheers Cel

0
Comment
Question by:Celevans
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vnvk
ID: 11991046
Di u check ur application on multiple XP systems or a single XP system?

I encountered a similar error some time back and my adminsitrator then tested the application on anoter XP with same confiig and it worked fine. IT was later found ot that the whole issue was with XP installation.

That might just one of the issues for you.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 11991053
The only thing that I can think about is to set the IUSR and IWAM permissions to all directories involved with this code. Keep in mind, these accounts may not be included in the EveryBody account.

FtB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vnvk
ID: 11991083
hey, yeah, thats again a problem.
you got to mention these explicityl as well as the NETWORK authority account. Even lack of permissions to that account is also creating issues.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divt
ID: 11991145
Try adding the IUSR_[ComputerName] account to the security tab for the folder that contains the relevant ASP file.  Then assign Read and Execute, Read, and List Folder Contents permissions to the account.

IUSR account is the account that is used by anonymous users to access your web site.

There is a similar question being answered here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_20386376.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 11991238
@divt --

Did you see my post above saying essentially the same thing?

FtB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divt
ID: 11991320
FtB,

Yes, I agree the two posts mentioned IUSR.  Wording is different though, as my post mentioned security tab and specific permissions.  I'm sorry if my post is deemed duplicated.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 11991669
Good point--you do have more detail there for certain.

FtB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Celevans
ID: 12014265
Hi All

I have resolved this. After double checking the XP disk config I could see that it had a FAT32 partition and a NTFS one, the NTFS being the major filesystem c:

I switched off simple file sharing etc and then put an audit policy onto the system32 directory against object access and ran my asp script.

I got the error as expected.

I then went to the event console where the object access issue is reported, and could see that the issue was that the IUSR user could not access ftp.exe which was being called by my code. So the error I was getting was a but misleading as there was not an issue with the wshshell etc itself but with the call to run ftp.exe being made by it.

Thankyou for your help and apologies for initial error on file system type.

If others have this issue then I would recommend using the secutity policy temporarily to identify the object that is really causing the issue.

Thanks again Cel
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 500 total points
ID: 12018572
So, it is as I suggested--you have to make sure that IUSR_ has access to all of the related files and directories.

I am very happy that you have this solved. Please don't forget to close this question out.

FtB
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12020808
Thank you for taking the time to close out the question. If you have a minute, I would appreciate your changing the feed back from neutral to positive or deleting it altogether.

Thank you,

FtB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Celevans
ID: 12062623
Hi fritz, not sure how I can change the feedback as e-e keeps telling me that I have already given feedback and so cannot do this.

I will change it to +ve as you answered the answered the question if you can let me know how to do this.

Thanks Cel
0