?
Solved

PHP like operator

Posted on 2004-09-06
10
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi Sir/Madam,

  I want to select 3 fiield in 1 table with 3 like pattern , can I make the select like this
$info1=$_POST["cip"];
$info2=$_POST["cdate"];
$info3=$_POST["curl"];
echo $info1," ",$info2, " ", $info3;
$str="SELECT clientip,time,url FROM access3 where clientip like '%$info1%' AND time like '%$info2%' AND time like '%$info3%' ;"

I find when put the third pattern , my select statement is not work

Please give a help
0
Comment
Question by:kajirouji
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benbalbo
ID: 11993159
Can you paste in the output of the
   echo $info1," ",$info2, " ", $info3
line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajirouji
ID: 11993245
Yes , the output line result is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajirouji
ID: 11993249
sorry the format shoud

$str="SELECT clientip,time,url FROM access3 where clientip like '%$info1%' AND time like '%$info2%' AND url like '%$info3%' ;"
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
akshah123 earned 200 total points
ID: 11993449
change

$str="SELECT clientip,time,url FROM access3 where clientip like '%$info1%' AND time like '%$info2%' AND time like '%$info3%' ;"

to

$str="SELECT clientip,time,url FROM access3 where clientip like '%$info1%' AND time like '%$info2%' AND time like '%$info3%' ";
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:akshah123
ID: 11993451
or

$str="SELECT clientip,time,url FROM access3 where clientip like '%$info1%' AND time like '%$info2%' AND url like '%$info3%' ";
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajirouji
ID: 11993621
akshah123 Thanks your advise ,

but this is my orginal ( The first I post is wrong on the third pattern , I amend the "time" to "url" and repost on this pasge second item)

$str="SELECT clientip,time,url FROM access3 where clientip like '%$info1%' AND time like '%$info2%' AND url like '%$info3%' ;"

what different on your one

$str="SELECT clientip,time,url FROM access3 where clientip like '%$info1%' AND time like '%$info2%' AND url like '%$info3%' ";
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:benbalbo
benbalbo earned 200 total points
ID: 11993629
akshah123 moved the last semi-colon after the quote.

can I just ask - are you still having a problem, or have you solved it now? Was the problem solved by amending time to url?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajirouji
ID: 11993641
Thanks akshah123 I work , it but why ther ; before the " and after the " different , any refernace page ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajirouji
ID: 11993651
thanks akshah123 and benbalbo  , I am first time use this room , I hope did not make any wrong of the point issue

thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benbalbo
ID: 11993654
You don't need to end SQL statements with a semi-colon in the mysql_query statement. Your php statements should however end with semi-colons :-)

Thanks for the assist
0