?
Solved

DNS query

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have created a site via my DNS called www.films.classics.com and assigned an IP address to it.  When I go to my browser and type in this address after the http://, I get the message that the page cannot be found. nslookup works fine for both look ups, but if I wanted to delegate this to a group of film students and have them access this site, what have I missed out or misunderstood? Do I need to create/design a web site?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 11991308
I'm a little confused. You need several things.
1. A website with some content in it, html pages, etc.
2. You need to have a server running to serve up those pages.
3. DNS to direct people to the IP address of the server.

Do you have all of those?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:valdonet
ID: 11991527
If I'm right, you don't have such domain registered, you only have IP address assigned to www.films.classics.com  on your DNS and all students accessing that site through your DNS are getting the right IP. Nslookup works fine (because it looks into DNS), but it seems that your web browser tries to connect to that address via proxy server, however that proxy server cannot recognize the right address (proxy is looking for that address on another DNS).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 200 total points
ID: 11991599
The following link deals with do-it-yourself hosting, but it might be handy to you in that it provides an overview of the elements necessary to hosting a website - http://www.dslwebserver.com/main/fr_index.html?/main/quick-start.html (domain name, dns, web server, etc)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tonyjester
ID: 11992676
mmm! No mention of proxy installed, but could be...if you have a proxy in you browser settings you can usually bypass it.  On IE Tools->Internet Options->COnnection->Lan Settings->If Proxy Server is ticked click advanced and enter www.films.classics.com in the bypass list.

Try pinging www.films.classics.com.  If it returns the DNS entered IP then that's fine.  If not then check that the client is using the correct DNS.  If not and you cannot change it then you can add the web site address to LMHOSTS (assuming it's a windows client).

If it pings then try creating a new web site and open a text editor, paste in the following and save it in the root of a new web site on the server.  Let me know what OS u are using to help with web site creation.

<html>
<body>
<p>Hello and welcome to www.films.classics.com</p>
</body>
</html>

Oh, save it as default.htm for windows or index.html for most unix servers.

When you get it working you should get the hello bit in a browser window.  You can then do more with the web site.

Tony
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
complexymetron earned 300 total points
ID: 11992784
Hi!

"(...) what have I missed out or misunderstood? Do I need to create/design a web site?"

Don't get me wrong, but you're sure you have a web server (like "Apache" or "MS IIS") running?

DNS is only the first step for your student's client PCs to retrieve the correct IP of the web server. There you have to run a web service like one of the two mentioned above. Each of them should provide you a test page after installation so you can verify proper installation.

And yes, you need to build/design some web pages since your students need something to look at.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DonHenry
ID: 12000987
The response you're getting indicates that DNS is doing its job since it's saying that the page can't be found.  That means it found the box you indicated was a Web server and is looking for a home page.  It would tell you that the server wasn't found if it had been unable to resolve the name to some host sitting on the network.  If you want content at that site, yes you'll have to create it.
0