Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ethernet Problem

Posted on 2004-09-06
11
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
My ethernet port on my G3 is not working. I wire it to the switch and the LED lights does not come on. I checked the cable with a cable tester and the cable seems good. It was working before I installed panther. Did I leave any thing out?
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 11991636
Lets check the obvious things first.  (Please don't be insulted.)

1) Have you verified that the ethernet port is enabled?:
In "System Preferences"->Network->"Show: Network Port Configurations",
make sure "Built-in Ethernet" is checked.

2) Does the OS find the ethernet port?:
Launch /Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app and run 'ifconfig'
command, then post the results here.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 11995998
Or even before that, what G3 is it? Is it beige or blue and white? I don't think either's Ethernet port has lights on it so are you referring to an additional network card which is installed in a PCI slot?

If so, take the card out and try it in another computer to make sure it works. Then try it in another computer running Panther - if it still doesn't work you know Panther (and therefore a driver) is to blame. If it doesn't work at all it's a dud card, right?

Fortunately they're inexpensive so, either way, it looks like you'll need to buy a new one that does work with Panther.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 11999863
It's On a Beige G3. And I can't even get an IP from DHCP. Not even the lighst on the router\switch come on. It stays off like it wasn't even connected.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 2000 total points
ID: 12005105
Okay, I now see the lights you were referring to are those on the switch. Do you have a spare PCI ethernet card lying around or can you get hold of one? If so, install that in the machine and see if you get any success with that. This is of course a workaround - if you want the internal Ethernet port to work it sounds like a hardware failure. I doubt Panther doesn't support the built-in Ethernet of one of it's own machines. Could just be a coincidence that it happened after you installed Panther.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Schandor
ID: 12054282
Have you ever seen the network port work on this system?

A couple of things you could try for giggles:  see if a cross-over cable gives you any signal at all on the switch.  Also, have you tried different ports on the switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 12055218
Sorry for the late response. Just got back from PR. Anyways, I just did another fresh install of Jaguar (Counldn't find my panther Cd) cause the HD was making wierd noises. I'm sure that all the ports on the router\switch work. I switch the cable to different ports anyway and still no indication of a signal. I think the port the Mac went dead. The Mac is aware that ethernet  is available, but I can't even get an IP address with the DHCP. Once i get home I'm going to try the cross-over cable methed suggested my Schandor. Then I'm going to make another patch cable just to be certain that the port is dead. Does anyone know of any USB Ethernet ports that are compatible with MAC?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12055312
Do you mean an Ethernet adaptor that connects to the computer via USB (sorry for the questions - I just want to make sure I know exactly what you mean before giving you ill advice).

You'd be much better off with a PCI solution but it could be that cards with OS9 drivers are hard to find (not entirely sure as I haven't checked). Obviously if all your spare PCI slots are used up that's not an option but I'd recommend against any USB solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Schandor
ID: 12055795
I looked into a Mac USB-to-Ethernet solution a while ago and came up empty.  I'm fairly certain that D-link makes a PCI NIC with Mac drivers.  One question though, what is the beige G3 model that you have?  I didn't think USB was available until the Blue-and-Whites came out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12056041
I thought that too but guessed he might have a PCI card supporting it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 12056701
I guess Ill get the PCI Ethernet if nothing else works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ClassicMac
ID: 12271177
    Also try zapping the PRAM "http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=2238" and if that doesn't work try resetting the CUDA.  There is a picture of what the switch to do this looks like at "http://eshop.macsales.com/images/Items/cudabutton.jpg".  It should be located somewhere on the Logic Board of your computer.
     If all else fails you can pick up a cheap D-Link DFE-530TX+ and download the driver from "http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloads1-3.aspx?series=16&Software=True".  I am using one of those in by Beige G3.
0