Solved

JButton question

Posted on 2004-09-06
20
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
    I would like to know if there's a way to draw an "X' on a JButton object ? I'm working on a Maze program that displays 'X' 's  on the solution path. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:azcalv408
  • 10
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 43 total points
ID: 11991280
Try this: JButton button = new JButton("X");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11991281
JButton b = new JButton("X");

would be the easiest
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 41 total points
ID: 11991318
JButton jb=new JButton("", new ImageIcon(new Image("X.bmp")));

In which X.bmp should contain the image "X"
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 41 total points
ID: 11991334
If setting the text as i mentioned doesn't look right, you can change the font:

b.setFont(new Font("sanserif", Font.BOLD, 22));
0
 

Author Comment

by:azcalv408
ID: 11991352
Hi,
  Is there a way to invoke it on an object. I have a double array object  JButton box[x][y] (x = row, y = col). I want to write a method to draw the 'X' on that Jbutton object. Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11991369
for(int i=0;i<row.i++)
{
          for(int j=0;j<col;j++)
         {
 JButton jb=new JButton("", new ImageIcon(new Image("X.bmp")));
          }
}
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11991376
JButton jb[row][col];
 for(int i=0;i<row.i++)
{
          for(int j=0;j<col;j++)
         {
 JButton jb[i][j]=new JButton("", new ImageIcon(new Image("X.bmp")));
          }
}
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11991389
or if u plan to use other expert's code
 JButton jb[row][col];
 for(int i=0;i<row.i++)
{
          for(int j=0;j<col;j++)
         {
             jb[i][j]=new  JButton b = new JButton("X");

          }
}
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11991394
>> jb[i][j]=new  JButton b = new JButton("X");

should be  jb[i][j]=new  JButton("X");

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11991412
//text based
for(int i=0;i<row.i++)
{
          for(int j=0;j<col;j++)
         {
             jb[i][j]=new  JButton("X");

          }
}


//Image  based
for(int i=0;i<row.i++)
{
          for(int j=0;j<col;j++)
         {
            jb[i][j]=new JButton("", new ImageIcon(new Image("X.bmp")));// or u can use GIF/JPeg

          }
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naveen13
ID: 11994514
//If you want to display text use the following code
int row=10;
int col=10;
JButton box[row][col];
for(int x=0;x<row;x++)
{
          for(int y=0;y<col;y++)
         {
             box[x][y]=new  JButton("X");
          }
}


// If you want to display image

for(int x=0;x<row;x++)
{
          for(int y=0;y<col;y++)
         {
             box[x][y]=new  JButton("", new ImageIcon(new Image("X.bmp
          }
}

This may reach your requirement
Thanks
Naveen
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11994548
Naveen

what is the speciality in ur code??

You just rename the variables of my ides :)

If u thing this is extra u gave
>>int row=10;
>>int col=10;
>>JButton box[row][col];

I think he/she knows abt that already

Regards
Sudhakar

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naveen13
ID: 11994582

Yes I also have same idea just posted If he/she needs,  just copy and paste my code with out adding any extra code
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11994618
;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12215231
The answer is already given, so I'd say split points among all participants.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12215254
I agree to split the points between all participants
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12241163
ok by me
0