Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

troubles with Postfix mail system on Solaris9

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
dear,
my solaris 9 system included Sendmail package which was previously installed. In order to use Postifx, I removed sendmail with command packrm and install package Postifx2.1.4

When I removed sendmail, did I also accidently remove the mail root?
When the postfix mail system was ON and I sent several message, I always get "No mail program was found on your system"

Can you help
thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:valleytech
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 11992611
Possibly. I'm thinking you deleted /usr/bin/mail, which is the local delivery agent (LDA).

If the package is available to you, you could re-add it. You'd have to go disable sendmail in /etc/rc?.d, of course, but you'd get the LDA back. Or get the latest sendmail and build it and just install that portion.

Question of my own: How have you found Postfix vs. sendmail (assuming you were running sendmail v8.12.10 or later)? I was going to go with Postfix, but switched back to sendmail, which I've found to be highly configurable. I was having trouble building Postfix in a Solaris v8/gcc 3.3.2 environment.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 11993348
A lesson to learn from mistake, always perform a full system backup, in case something
happen, you can restore them from your backup media.

You can do as PsiCop, reinstall the packages from Solaris CD (better restore from backup
if you have one), or build the latest sendmail from source.

PsiCop, "I was having trouble building Postfix in a Solaris v8/gcc 3.3.2 environment", did you installed all the GNU tool with gcc (dependencies packages)? I normall installed gcc +make+  
zlib +_ libgcc + glib + openssl + libtool + libiconv +autoconf + automake + flex + boson from
Sun freeware, and when I use gcc, I set the path to use /usr/local/bin in front of anything
else.  (I remember I was having trouble with gcc3.0.3 for building MySql, and endup use
gcc2.95.x, I have used gcc3.3.2 without any problem).

valleytech, sorry about the "off topic".
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11997663
yuzh,

Of your list, I only installed gcc, gnu make, zlib and OpenSSL. I haven't bothered with the other packages, and haven't needed them for anything else. Like you, I make extensive use fo the --prefix command-line option to ./configure
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12358477
No objection.
0