Solved

XP Home crashes often with Vegas Video and 3d Studio Max and some Games

Posted on 2004-09-06
13
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a new Dell XPS with 2.2ghz, 500mb ram, ati 9800.  Its on a LAN with cable.  I installed 3d studio max and usually in about mid-way rendering an animation, the computer crashes.  I try a network render using Vegas Video, and mid-way, the computer crashes.  Some simple OpenGL games crash the computer.  I get no messages; just a reboot.

When this started happening, I upgraded all the device drivers I could.  I disconnected the network and still, 3d studio max crashes.  I have applied all the software patches.

I am still using Service Pack 1.

I can run the same rendering on two W2k machines and the work fine.   I tried running a memory test on the computer and everything tested successful.  I dont know if the problem is hardware or software.  Perhaps upgrading to SP2 would help, but everything I have heard says SP2 is not such a good idea for solving problems like this.

Can anyone suggest how I can narrow down what is causing the crash?  I need any and all help. I have no more ideas for what to do, except to start buying new hardware until it fixes the problem... if it fixes the problem.

thanks
bryan
0
Comment
Question by:bryanwells
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 11993237
SP2 would not hurt.  Give it a try, then post back.

It could also be a memory module going bad, since renduring is a mem hog, that would be another place to check.  Maybe try removing 1 stick of mem and test with each of them.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11996053
Because the crash only happens with rendering, I suspect the video driver.  Did you try a different version of the Catalyst drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanwells
ID: 12002124
I tried the latest one; can I "down grade" back to an earlier version?  Do you have any ideas for a stable version I could try if I can down grade?

thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12010567
Yes, you can "downgrade" your video driver - just uninstall the current one and install the new one.  I know that Catalyst 4.3 worked for me for the longest time, so start there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanwells
ID: 12205427
I have tried all the different driver versions and had no luck.  I put a new page file on a second disk and I have put a temperature monitor on but I dont think the temperature is the culprit.

I am now thinking it is an IRQ confilct.  I noticed that the USB is sharing IRQ 16 with my graphics card.  I can imagine this might cause problems.

Can anyone suggest how I can force the USB to use a different IRQ?  Does this seem like it could be a problem?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12205656
I don't think it's an IRQ sharing problem, because the new standards allow for that, as well as additional IRQs out to 23.  The card itself may have a problem; try a different video card, or try this video card in the Win2K machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanwells
ID: 12205923
I noticed someone suggested installing the lattest Omega drivers for the Radeon card.  Have you heard of this as a solution for crashes?  I dont know about the driver but a news form had it there.

http://www.omegadrivers.net/

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12207910
I have tried the Omega drivers with my 9500 Pro, but it gave me artifacts in games.  I reverted back to Catalyst 4.8 (wxp-w2k-catalyst-8-042-040803a-016701c.exe).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanwells
ID: 12553974
I have tried everything and the system still crashes.  So no one answered my question so that I was able to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12554294
Did you test the card in another system, as suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanwells
ID: 12561795
The only thing I have left to do is to put a different card into the PC that crashes.  I have not done that yet.  I dont think thiis is a "solution", but it is a good way to narrow down what might be wrong.  I am sure if I spend money and swap out hardware, I will eventually fix the problem but I dont want to replace the system, I want to fix the one I have.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 12562616
Well, it's hard to troubleshoot a video card if it's broken, and the easiest way is to substitute one that works, to eliminate any other cause.
0