Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a field using SQL statement

Posted on 2004-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to create a Char field of size 50 called "Label" into a table and set the default value to "12M".  I do not want Nulls allowed and I would like to add it to the primary key.  

What SQL statement, or series of statements ran one after the other, would let me accomplish this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pansophy
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11991738
--Get the name of the primary key constraint
sp_helpconstraint test


--drop the current primary key
ALTER TABLE TableA DROP CONSTRAINT NameOfPrimaryKeyConstraint
GO

--add the new column
ALTER TABLE TableA ADD Label char(50) CONSTRAINT Label_default DEFAULT '12M'
GO

--recreate a primary key that includes the new column
ALTER TABLE TableA ADD CONSTRAINT [PK_test] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED
   (OriginalColumnForPrimaryKey, Label) ON PRIMARY
GO
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11991744
Where 'test' is the name of your table:

sp_helpconstraint test
0
 

Author Comment

by:pansophy
ID: 11991884
Okay, I want to do this using ADO.  Here is what I have but I get an error.  It doesn't seem happy with NameOfPrimaryKeyConstraint

Dim rstTableList, rstTemp As ADODB.Recordset

Dim varTableList() As Variant
Dim RrdCount As Integer
Dim intCount, i As Integer
Dim strRule As String
Dim strTable As String


Set rstTableList = New ADODB.Recordset
rstTableList.Open "tblDataEntryTableNames", CurrentProject.Connection

    rstTableList.MoveFirst
    varTableList() = rstTableList.GetRows
    RrdCount = UBound(varTableList, 2)
   
If varTableList(0, i) = "ftbl12M_CESD" Then
    For i = 0 To RrdCount - 1
        'strSQL = "Alter Table " & varTableList(0, i) & " alter column ID Int;"
           
   
        '    --drop the current primary key
        strSQL1 = "ALTER TABLE " & varTableList(0, i) & " DROP CONSTRAINT NameOfPrimaryKeyConstraint"
        'GO
       
        DoCmd.SetWarnings False
        DoCmd.RunSQL (strSQL1)
        DoCmd.SetWarnings True
       
        '--add the new column
        strSQL2 = "ALTER TABLE " & varTableList(0, i) & " ADD Label char(50) CONSTRAINT Label_default DEFAULT '12M'"
        'GO
        DoCmd.SetWarnings False
        DoCmd.RunSQL (strSQL2)
        DoCmd.SetWarnings True
       
        '--recreate a primary key that includes the new column
        strSQL3 = "ALTER TABLE " & varTableList(0, i) & " ADD CONSTRAINT ID PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED (OriginalColumnForPrimaryKey, Label) ON PRIMARY"
        'GO
        DoCmd.SetWarnings False
        DoCmd.RunSQL (strSQL3)
        DoCmd.SetWarnings True
   
       
    Next
Else
End If

End Sub
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11992092
Sorry, I expected you to run these queries manually and replace NameOfPrimaryKeyConstraint and OriginalColumnForPrimaryKey with values you got from running sp_helpcontraint.

Do you just need to do this one time, or do you need to be able to do it every time someone runs a function of your application? Also, are you running SQL Server or just MSDE? I ask because it'll be easier to write T-SQL to do it once and describe how to execute it in Query Analyzer than to do it in VBA.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
FDzjuba earned 2000 total points
ID: 11992170
SQL would be something like:
ALTER TABLE table1 ADD [label] char(50) NOT NULL CONSTRAINT AddDateDflt DEFAULT '12M' WITH VALUES

try this

Dim rstTableList, rstTemp As ADODB.Recordset

Dim varTableList() As Variant
Dim RrdCount As Integer
Dim intCount, i As Integer
Dim strRule As String
Dim strTable As String


Set rstTableList = New ADODB.Recordset
rstTableList.Open "tblDataEntryTableNames", CurrentProject.Connection

    rstTableList.MoveFirst
    varTableList() = rstTableList.GetRows
    RrdCount = UBound(varTableList, 2)
   
If varTableList(0, i) = "ftbl12M_CESD" Then
    For i = 0 To RrdCount - 1
        strSQL = "ALTER TABLE " & varTableList(0, i) & " ADD [label] char(50) NOT NULL CONSTRAINT AddDateDflt DEFAULT '12M' WITH VALUES"
           rstTableList.EXECUTE(strSQL)
    Next
Else
End If

End Sub
0