Solved

How to map a list of addresses

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a lsit of addresses of customers
I need to show their location in a MAP of the US
I'm doing this manually and every month I update the map
to reflect new customers.
I need to do this automatically but I can't justify a Mapping packge because is only
20 to 30 customers per map once a month.
is there any way to do this easily and preferably with a freee utility?

PS ALready tried excel MAP button but it only works for states
0
Comment
Question by:TOPIO
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:TOPIO
Comment Utility
Sorry for the spelling errors.
Right now what I'm doing is to get the map for every address from yahoo maps and then cut and past the star
location into a master map, as you might guess the process is not very fast.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wparrott earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Although it's not free, I use MS Streets and Trips 2001, which came as part of the Microsoft Works Suite 2001. The stand-alone 2004 version goes for 34.00 on amazon.com but you could probably get it much cheaper elsewhere.  It works very well for the purpose you are describing. I just map locations as a trip route and print the map. You could create the map literally in minutes. The print options are fairly customizable and you can add things to the map such as the addresses for the locations, distances, etc. I doubt that there is a free program to do it. Shareware perhaps, but not freeware.
Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
Comment Utility
You could build yourself a grid in excel using longitude and latitude data, if you are indeed bootstrapping this process.

Since your data set is small, you can lookup longitude/latitude/census tract data from here:
http://www.melissadata.com/Lookups/index.htm

You can learn about census tract data from http://www.census.gov/geo/www/cen_tract.html
There's also a Geographic Area Reference Manual (PDF) on that same page.

LandView5 - http://www.census.gov/geo/landview/lv5/lv5.html

Spreadsheet mapping in Excel
http://www.softill.com/inside.html
and their demo http://www.softwareillustrated.com/lib/si/mapland.exe

There's also AGIS for Windows
http://www.agismap.com/download.html
and its screenshots http://www.agismap.com/screens.html


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
Comment Utility
There's also this:

Zambia Map Maker
http://www.cnr.berkeley.edu/~alyons/zm/mapping.html

Use Microsoft Map to Display Postal Code Centers in Excel 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=213882

I don't know what apps you have available to you, so you could also try the GIS Lounge:
http://gislounge.com/ll/data.shtml

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you have customers in Hawaii and Alaska, Excel's Microsoft Map has that function. In Excel 2000, these are the countries available:

Australia
Canada
Mexico
North America
South Africa
UK and ROI Countries
United States (AK & HI Inset)

Actually, you get these options if Excel doesn't recognize the cells you select for the map.

0