Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mac network

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
can u guys educate me on how to network a mac with windows os. please am a novist on this aspect and i wouldn't mind a full tutorial pls. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hardware78
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SBPCGuru earned 300 total points
ID: 11992705
Try this out, it should answer most of your questions:
http://www.macwindows.com/netbasic.html
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 300 total points
ID: 11992707
Well, yer probably not gonna get a "full tutorial" for 150 points.

You didn't bother to specify the VERSION of MacOS, but if you're running OS X, I would look into SAMBA (http://us4.samba.org/samba/). It might have even shipped with the OS. Lotsa places are ripping out Windoze and putting in *NIX with Samba; the network admins can sleep at night and all the PHBs know is that the network has stopped crashing all the time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fitcher
ID: 12000514
Not a full tutorial but the first thing you need is a windows server with "file services for Macintosh" (windows component) installed and enabled and then a lot of patience,  (each share must be reshared for mac specifically) I have not had to do this since NT4 so it may have improved.  Have fun.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12000589
Or you could use NetWare v6.5 with Native File Access Protocols (NFAP) and just a little patience. NetWare has always done a better job of supporting multiple platforms.

With NFAP (ships as part of NetWare, no separate purchase required), the NetWare server can look like an AppleTalk server to Macs, like an NFS server to *NIX hosts, and like a CIFS server to Windoze boxes. http://www.novell.com/products/netware/index.html?sourceidint=productscatmenu_netware

Anticipating Redmond FUD, no, you don't need to install special client software when you use NFAP.
0