?
Solved

Cannot run regit

Posted on 2004-09-06
15
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am the only one who uses this stand alone desktop computer with w2k. I may have changed some my rights, somehow.
I have the following problems:
1. I go to start-run-regit, I get the the following message "Registary editing has been disabled by your administrator"
2. shut down is missing from my start menu
3. when i do "Alt-ctrl-del" task manager and shut-down are grayed.
4. If i log on as administrator i only get a blue screen.
I log on under my name and i am a member of administrators and as far as i can tell i have rights to everything.
I am also running IIs5 and pws and have all the latest service pack updates.
How can i regain full control of my pc.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 11991815
have you tried logging on as the administrator user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 11991899
How would i do that? What name would i use(administrator user)?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11991914
username :     administrator


the password will be either blank or you have forgotten it :) if you have..............

Windows  Password Recovery

I've put various methods of Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 Password Recovery on my website see,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WinGen/passwordrecovery.htm


Pete
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 11994810
See my #4 above , i only get a blue screen
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:harleyjd
harleyjd earned 400 total points
ID: 11994840
Sounds like a virus - I had a client with these exact symptoms. Very nasty to clean up, as it insterted itself the HKLM\Soft\MS\Windows\Run and under user profiles and under runservice to boot!

Start up in safe mode, then run your AV program, or get one you can install under safe mode.

Clean the reg by hand, if you have to...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11995049
Are you logging into a domain or the local machine?  Are you part of the local or domain administrators?  Your problem is due to either a local or group policy that someone has setup in the machine.  Try going into the mmc and loading up the GP and checking to see if someone has locked down the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 11999539
I think a virus is a remote possibility.
How would i know if i was part of a domain?
I can change rights thru mmc. It states that domain level policys override.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12001716
No, if you're stand alone, then you're not part of a domain. If you are the only person (Massive Assumption on my part) with admin access to the PC, then you're the only one who can change the Group Policy, so if you didn't do it, you've either got a virus, been hacked, or most unlikely - this *was* a domain PC that you've brought home.  

Right Click "my computer" click the "computer name" tab, and let us know whether it's a domain PC from there.

It sounds like you always used to have access to these options, so I'll put it all on virus at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 12001860
I checked and it is not part of a domain. I have had viruses in the past and have formatted my hd 4-5 times A virus scan is done nightly with the latest definitions. I will do one tonight in safe mode and let you know.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12001898
Ok. I had to clean up this other PC with a third party task manager - I'll get back with the name, as it escapes me right now. It was the only way I could shut down the sjxdadv.exe type task that was causing all the problems.

Can you run hijack this? I've never used it, so can't give any tips, but some of the experts here reccomend it frequently.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LimeSMJ
LimeSMJ earned 400 total points
ID: 12003044
Did you try using the other registry editor : regedt32.exe ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 12003070
By the way...

... in Windows 2000, if you disable the use of registry tools through the Prevent Access to Registry Editing Tools policy, you cannot start Registry Editor. However, you can still use Registry Editor in silent mode by using the /s switch. For example, in Windows NT 4.0 and in Windows 2000, if you type regedit /s filename.reg at the command prompt, you can import the 'filename.reg' registry file into the registry, even though the Prevent Access to Registry Editing Tools policy is in effect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyswarbs
ID: 12034391
start->run->poledit.exe
 - a gui way of reenabling regedit on win2k
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shattuc
ID: 12150081
from what I understand, administrator privledges on Win2K are only accessable using Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 32644602
0