Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I don't have php4apache2.dll or a sapi folder

Posted on 2004-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
11,405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am using the book Wrox "Beginning PHP, Apache, My SQL Web Development" to learn how to add features to my website. I've tried downloading several different versions of PHP from www.php.net. However, whichever version I download (the book uses 4.3.3 but I've also tried 5.0, etc), I can't find either the fle I need: php4apache2.dll OR the folder it's supposed to be in: Sapi.

There's supposed to be a Sapi folder inside the PHP folder from what I gather, but it's nowhere to be found. Haven't had any luck with the Windows XP search function either.

Please tell me where I can find or download this folder and the file I need inside it for the PHP installation to work.


Thanks.

Kara
0
Comment
Question by:kara334
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 11993973
Hi,

It should be under PHP/sapi.. if it is not then just download from the below location..

http://www.crowdesigns.apachego.com/apache/
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 11997865
If you are trying php5 the file is named
php5apache2.dll
For version 4 you find the dll in sapi/php4apache2.dll

If you used the installer download the windows-zip. There should be that dll in
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sgalzin earned 2000 total points
ID: 12004651
hi,

just in case this can help some more, here's a complete step by step installation guide for apache2, php5, mysql w/ phpmyadmin !

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/PHP_Installation/Q_21106032.html

good luck,

stephane.
0