Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Msg In Swedish

Posted on 2004-09-06
17
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello Everyone,
i recently got a Win98 SE Pc on a WorkGroup on a Lan at home,
but since i got it working every time, just after loggin in, i got a msg in swedish, i can't tell you what it is about because i have no idea, but it's verry strange because the only languages which i work with on computers are mostly French and English, i never but never configured something in swedish,
actually i'm not sure it's swedish, i took a few words on it and typed it on google.com and there where mostly ".se" swedish sites comming up ...
where can i configure it to get that msg in english to solve the problem ???
Thanks to everyone

Elvis
0
Comment
Question by:Elvis1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11991894
Using the Windows System Configuration Utility (startup)


Windows 98, ME, and XP have MSCONFIG

*****************
Windows 2000 doesn’t have msconfig but you can use it, if you...
Download the two files here
http://www2.whidbey.com/djdenham/Msconfig.htm
OR
http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
************

If annoying programs are popping up every time you boot into windows XP or log in, you can disable them with the System Configuration Utility.

Press START > RUN > type MSCONFIG to launch

When the application starts you will need to click the startup tab.

This lists all the applications that will start when you boot up or log in, you can simply untick the ones you don’t want to start and reboot (if a problem occurs you can simply re-tick it)

Most programs launch from the following registry Key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Once you are sure you no longer need the application you can launch REGEDIT and go and delete a programs value from this key (DON’T DELETE THE ENTIRE KEY!!!)
NOTE the startup list in msconfig is populated from here
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg

Any software that is listed as "Common Startup" is being launched from the startup folder (click START >PROGRAMS >STARTUP to view them.  You can delete the Icons from here  <by right clicking it and selecting delete> to stop it launching.) This only deletes the shortcut; it does not uninstall the application.

*****Links*****

XP http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310560
98 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281965
ME http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281995


System32 Folder Opens When Logging on to Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q170086

*****Start up Software*****

Autoruns works on all versions of Windows.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/autoruns.shtml

Autorun Software Downloads
http://www.bykeyword.com/pages/autorun.html

Startup Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11991902
Hi Elvis1,

It looks like the installation was made in swedish, or another language like it. Or a program was installed in that language.
If you want, I can ask an expert in who's living in that area, maybe he's able to see what it's saying.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11991916
Just to be sure I invited Mattisflones who lives in Norway, he might be able to figure out what the error message means. Although you're talking about Swedish, he might have a clue.

LucF
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11994149
Hi guys, Give me the words and ill translate!
Thanx for the invite Luc, I hope my special competence on the subject can be helpful.. :-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11994191
morning mattis :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11994213
Right back at`ya.... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elvis1
ID: 11997759
Well it's says;
MsgBox Title: Microsoft-nätverk (probably network)
Det finns inte nägon domänserver tiigänglig för att betkräfta lösenordet. Du kommer eventuelt inte att kunna använda alla nätverksresurser

the buttons are Ok and Cancel ...
well to be honest, like i said, i'm not sure it's swedish but it does look like ...
thanks a lot
see you

Elvis
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 75 total points
ID: 11997819
Yup, its swedish...

>>Microsoft-nätverk
=Microsoft network

>>Det finns inte nägon domänserver tiigänglig för att betkräfta lösenordet. Du kommer eventuelt inte att kunna använda alla nätverksresurser
=There is no available domain server to confirm your password, you might not be able to access all network resources.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11997846
So, that would mean that your pc is set up for domain access, witch obviouly is not working.. Maybe Luc or someone with W98 knowledge might help further..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11998181
Thanks Mattis,

As said by Mattis, your computer is now setup for a domain, you'll have to change this to a workgroup. I don't have win98 around, but I believe it was in the network options, at the Network Identification tab.

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 75 total points
ID: 11998662
Start> Settings >Control Panel
Double click ‘Network’
You should now see your network adaptor (NIC or modem)
>Client for Microsoft Networks’

Ensure the Primary network logon is set to ‘client for Microsoft networks’
Than double click ‘‘client for Microsoft networks’ in the list above.
In the Logon Validation section UNTICK ‘Logon to Windows NT Domain’

delete anything on your hard drive that has a .pwl extension (unless you have 98 profiles set up yeargh!)

reboot
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11998673
international teamwork woohoo!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11998730
LOL, I`ve added Translator to my profile.. :-) EE, Now also multilingual!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11998781
well if anyone ever needs "drunken english tourist" translating then - give me a shout :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elvis1
ID: 11998880
Well;
thank you everybody,
i could help myself with the translation i'm going to split the points
25 and 25 for PeteLong And Mattisflones
A Big Thanks To Everoyne

Elvis1
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11999130
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12000344
Great to hear, I'm glad Mattis and Pete where able to help you.

LucF
0