Solved

drive letter effect addin new hard disc

Posted on 2004-09-06
18
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, I'm planning to add a second hard drive to my system and am wondering how it will effect the drive letters of my partitions.
Here is  how I have my systems set now -  I have ONE hard drive and one CD-R Burner

PRIMARY MASTER is C: which is partioned to C: E: F: G: H: I:
SECONDARY MASTER is a CD BURNER

So my choices to install a new hard drive are either as slave to Primary or slave to Secondary.

My questions are does it make any difference which slave I choose and how will my drive letters be changed by adding the second hard drive?

thanks for your help!

veee




0
Comment
Question by:veee
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11991907
>>does it make any difference which slave

no the new HDD will become J and the CD Drive will move along one :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11993137
Yes agree with pete your slave HDD will occupy the place before the CD drive and all others will move over to make room :)

Dopn't give me points give then to pete I only agreed with him!

cheers

pjcrooks2000

0
 

Author Comment

by:veee
ID: 11993216
Thanks but I'm confused now about how specifically the drive letters will change.  The CD-R is drive D: now
You say that the new hard drive will become Drive J: and the others move up.  Does this mean that my CD-R which is now the D: drive will become the E: drive?  And that my C drive which is now partitioned  C: E: F: G: H: I: will become C: D: F: G: H: I: ?
And again, does it make no difference if the new hard drive is slave to the primary  or secondary (where the cd-r is d:)?

veee
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11993298
No your HDD will relace CD ROM and everything else apart from the C drive will move up 1 :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Durton
ID: 11993518
Ok, very simple answer, depending on which OS you are running. If you are running Windows 2000 or XP you can simply connect to 'Logical disk manager' which is under right click 'My Computer' and click 'Manage'

Simple right click each partition and force the drive letters you want, then none will change when you add another drive.

I am curious, why would you want so many partitions??

Let me know if this helps.

Mr_D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11993947
What letter do you want assigned to the CD-R and which letter do you want assigned to your new hard drive?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11994647
I had becomde seriously about the number of partitions myself, yes why so many?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11995917
1st drive = old hard drive (primary master)
2nd drive = new hard drive (primary slave)
cd-rom = secondary slave.

if you are using Windows 2000 or XP, go into the Disk Management snap-in with the MIcrosoft Management Console (start -> run -> MMC) and you can manually change the drive letters in that screen..



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11999368
"why so many?"

Maybe veee just likes to be organized...
I use 5 partitions on mine:
C: WIndows
D: Utilities
E: Applications
F: Games
G: Miscellaneous
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11999488
i have 12 drivers on my computer.  6 partitions on the hard drive:

C: BOOT
D: WINDOWS
E: PROGRAM FILES
F: DOWNLOADS
G: WEB PROGRAMMING
H: VIDEO EDITING
I: DIGITAL CAMERA FLASH CARD
J: ZIP DRIVE
K: 128MB FLASH USB
L: 128MB FLASH USB
S: DVD-ROM/CD-ROM
T: DVD+-RW
0
 

Author Comment

by:veee
ID: 11999532
Yes, just organized - triple boot
c: windows 98
e: backup
f: video editing
g: windows xp
h: audio
i: windows 2000

Still confused tho about the result of installing a new hard drive
PeteLong says it will become drive J:
pjcrooks says it will replace my cd-r which is D:

so if it becomes J, then how can any other drive letter change. J would be a new letter for a new hard drive (nothing to replace)
if it becomes D: then it seems the cd rom becomes E:but you say no it won't.  
I know I can use disk management or partition magic later but just want to know what drive letter change to  expect after the second hard drive is installed and I boot up.

vee
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11999820
It dosn't really matter anyway, c drive will stay the same!  It your worried about which drive is which when you stick the new drive in to do this.  Create a notpad text file in each of your current drives/partitions just add the current letter of the drive inside it such as

This was drive D
or
This was drive E

So when you put the new drive in and if it throws everything out and you would lik eit back to normal then just change the drive letters  after the install, you will know which drive used to be which when you open up the notepad file, ot better still dont put anything in the notepad file just give it a name like D, E,F etc etc then you will know instantly as soon as you look at it.

then follow some of the steps above to change drive letters over :)

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grisk
ID: 12004496
Dear veee,
As per your comment
Date: 09/07/2004 11:22AM PDT

you have three os on your machine  98,2000&XP
AND YOU CONNECT NEW HARDISK TO SLAVE CHANGES

on Windows 98 partations will be

c: windows 98
D: NEW Hardisk
E: CD BURNER
F: backup
G: video editing
H: windows xp
I: audio
J: windows 2000

On 2000 & XP Partations will be

c: windows 98
D: CD Burner
e: backup
f: video editing
g: windows xp
h: audio
i: windows 2000
j: NEW HARDDISK

TELL ME IF ANY FURTHER CLARIFICATIONS ARE NEEDED

REGARDS


0
 

Author Comment

by:veee
ID: 12005706
GRISK - One clarification
I will not have 3 operarting systems before I do this. I formatted yesterday and now have only ONE operating system - Windows XP.
my partitions on my primary drive are now:
C: Windows XP
E:backup
f: video
g: blank
h: audio
i: blank

D: CD Burner (as master on secondary)

Just to confirm, when I install the new hard drive now (as slave to either the primary or secondary) will the new hard drive still become become J:?  and all other partitions remain intact?

And does it makes no difference whether I install hard drive as slave to CD or firsrt hard drive?

thanks!

vee





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12009282
Like I said before, What letter do you want assigned to the CD-R and which letter do you want assigned to your new hard drive?

Is this the setup you want

C: Windows XP
D: NEW DRIVE
E:backup
f: video
g: blank
h: audio
i: blank
j: CD BURNER

If so, unplug your cd burner (keep it disconnected for now) and hook up your new hard drive, and create a partition on it.  It will most likely become D:.  Then afterwards, hook up your cd burner and that burner will become J:

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Grisk earned 130 total points
ID: 12013255
Dear vee,

You need not worry about connecting your new hard drive to Primary slave/secondary master/secondary slave

As per connecting a cd burner it adviced to connect it to secondary masters
and your New hard disk to primary slave

in xp your existing drive letter wont change new hardisk partations will be added as  
C: Windows XP
E:backup
f: video
g: blank
h: audio
i: blank
J: new hard disk
k: (if you have more than 1 partation it will add to  l: and further)

it can also be sucessfully install at any slave or master

In windows XP drive letters can be easily managed as per your wish

if i missed any thing let me know

Regards
Grisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:veee
ID: 12015082
That's exactly what I wanted - to add the new hard drive with no changes to the other drive letters.  Thanks to all for your input.
What a great forum for help this is!  Much appreciated.

vee.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grisk
ID: 12015130
Dear vee,
Glad to help you

Regards
Grisk
0