Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reorder of Parameter fields not staying

Posted on 2004-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Goal: to reorder the parameter fields in my report

My actions:

1) Open report in design view
2) Open Field Explorer
3) Expand Parameter fields
4) Move some fields around using the up and down arrows at the top of the Field Explorer window
5) click Close to close the Field Explorer
6) Save Report

Result:

I open back up the report and go to field explorer only to find that the fields go back to where they were and my rearranging never stays

Why?
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11992810
What version of Crystal?

I have CR7.  When I reorder the parameters the order stays.

What is your purpose in rearranging the order?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 11992888
In order to change the order of the procedure parameters, you may need to change their order in the procedure (and then do a verify database to reflect changes made to the procedure).

Here are some KB articles from Business Objects on the subject:

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012508.asp

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009410.asp

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11993077
So true, rhinok.  I was looking at parameters being added in Crystal but if they are stored procedure parameters then you must change the order in the stored procedure.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 12002492
there are only 2 parameters in the stored procedure signified with @ and they are @startdate and @neddate.

So all the other parameters in Crystal are without the @...so then there is no way to do this
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12002578
Unfortunately, dba123, there are so many factors here that its tough to tell what would work.  You have asp passing multiple parameters to Crystal.  Two of the parameters are from the stored proc, the rest are Crystal Reports Parameters.  Theoretically, you could just reorder the parameters in Crystal and save the report, but this is clearly not working.  I wish I had a better solution for you :-(
0