Solved

Windows Small bussiness server 2003 + OWA + redirect default website = Client logon errors..

Posted on 2004-09-06
8
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello im having some really strange issues with outlook web access in small bussiness server 2003.

I have added all updates from windows update and the server is fresh installed. (2 times)

What i did: I pointed the Default Web Site to a new adress by using iis admin, proporties on Default Web Site --> Web Site tab --> Advanced, and added the hostname after the tcp port box. to webmail.myservername.xx

Problem: now this worked like a charm for me and 5 others that tried but some others are having issues.

Thing is they can access the certificate and they see the log on page to OWA but when they have entered their login credentials and press submit a error window pops up saying script error 41 something.

So automaticly i repointed the web access to http://servername/remote and noone has any problems.

any clues ? couse im SO lost..
0
Comment
Question by:Borren
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11992110
Hi,

Normally, the second options is the one you should use using OWA internally. I know that a lot of people like toi change the URL to Exchange. You could create a DMNS entrie on an external server that points to webmail.yourdomain.com and that points to your external ip address, then NAT it internally (that's what we did).

Also, you could try using IE 6.0 on the other machines... If you don't use IE 6.0 OWA won't have it's full range of possibilities...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Borren
ID: 11992205
Problem still is i have a virtual website from dir www.myserver.com/somedir/somedir/ to www.myserver.com as explained above.

what i wanted was to point www.myserver.xx/remote to webmail.myserver.com.

its the program that we use that makes the choice, however if i dont get a solution to my problem i will move my website to another computer and just use dns entries for them instead but its alot cheaper to use a virtual directory than buying another server for website.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11994117
Indeed, but OWA works very complicated.. I do know that chaning URL's within it's own Application Pool does strange things..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 12000361
As rhandels states above, OWA is a very complex product. You cannot just change the URL it is located on, IP address, port numbers etc. Even trying to take it off the default web site usually causes problems. It breaks very easy.

If you are hosting an external facing (public) web site on this machine then I would throw it out to an external host. They have a lot more bandwidth than you and for less than US$10 a month you don't need to worry about your public face having problems. It will keep public traffic away from your private network.

You can then use a split DNS facility to send public traffic to www.domain.com and OWA traffic to mail.domain.com (or whatever - as long as it isn't www).
On your internal machine you can then do the trick to redirect /exchange on the default web site to the root. There is a defained procedure for doing this which I can post if you need it.

To fix your current problem - I would reinstall Exchange. Put the Exchange CD in, let it autoplay and choose reinstall. This should fix the IIS configuration back to default.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Borren
ID: 12001098
Well.

i moved the company website to another server we have free so the problem is not aparent right now.
however this is pretty weak of microsoft since its aparently something someone would think of :)

anyway, its not an issue anymore so ill accept the answers given..

Thanks
Anders
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12001420
Hi Borren,

Don't want to be the usual prick, but you said
>>anyway, its not an issue anymore so ill accept the answers given..<<

So small question.. Why did you ionly except Sembee's post as an answer????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Borren
ID: 12001621
i can only accept one becouse i thought i could accept more but i couldnt :(
sorry im new here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Borren
ID: 12001628
Duh i could only that is.. sorry again :)
0