?
Solved

Reinstalled XP On C: and it wiped out 160gb's on F: ???  HELP

Posted on 2004-09-06
12
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I dont know what or why or how....But I did a fresh install on the C; partition...Formatted etc...Right before the copying files process it went through what looked like an error checking screen...Then I saw

Now deleting Ghost file # 1
Now deleting Ghost file # 2
Now deleting Ghost file # 3
Now deleting Ghost file # 4
Now deleting Ghost file # etc
Now deleting Ghost file # etc
Now deleting Ghost file # etc
                                       245,000,000

What the heck was that all about and why did it do that....

Drive 1 is  C: and D:
Drive 2 is  E: and F:

It jumped from drive 1 C: and deleted almost all of Drive 2 F: ?

I have 2 200 gb HD's

0
Comment
Question by:AiricR
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11991995
Whats a good "Cheap" Recovery Program

And Can this be recovered easily...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Xtreme-X earned 500 total points
ID: 11993407
GetDataBack is a good cheap program for what it does.
http://www.runtime.org/index.html

Sounds like corruption somewhere.....

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11993517
I have Purchased Active@ Undelete 5.1 .

http://www.active-undelete.com/

 I have used their products in the past and they work really well. This program here works under Windows and it only took about 1 Min. to scan my 200 gb HDD...Select your folders and click/ recover/to where/ and wait.......


Could anyone tell me Why when installing on a particular partition on the first drive...It would jump over to the second drive and delete 98% of the second partition on the other drive ?

The installation that went corrupt on me was on that drive in the smaller partition.
I installed the new xp on the other drive on top of the other installed xp.

Its a weird one...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11994904
Recovery program? I have a good one and it is totally FREE!!!!
http://www.webattack.com/get/restoration.html

Can you be more specific about the drives structure and configuration? (i.e. The first drive has how much partitions and what FS and whether you use any RAID architecture and forth)...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11994991
Go to : http://www.runtime.org/

Get " Get Back Data for NTFS " or " Get Back Data for FAT ".

Try it out !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11996125
Drive 1:
Partition C: 30 G   New install went here
Partition D: 160G    


Drive 2:
Partition E: 30G
Partition F: 160G  New install deleted this partition before it started to copy files.


NTFS
Regular Ide drives no raid or anything special.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 11996139
I have retrieved almost all of my data back. Im a little leary about a few of them as the size's dont match up, but we will see....Better than what I had to start with....
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 500 total points
ID: 11996328
K:
As for sizes, it could be for two reasons; if you used a compressed drive OR you recover data to a difrenet FS! Lets wait to see whatthe results are...
Theres a Windows Util may resolve this riddle (diskpart): Can you boot from a Windows XP CD and use recovery console?
If yes; run the diskpart utility; First read and learn about it - it is the NTFS Fdisk;

It contains help within the application (using the 'help' command)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AiricR
ID: 12011589
I get really frustrated everytime I try to use the recovery console....It should pop up with a nice gui and say "would u like to recover your os"? you would then select... "Yes I would"...And it would go about its business and another window would pop up and say ...."Your os has been recovered, Have a nice day"!...And then it would reboot and you would be back in buisness....IS that to much to ask?...LOL

I have run some of the progs that I recovered and they went ok....I looked at most of them and they seemed to be intact...

I just want to know why it wiped my drive out in the first place?...

0