Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trying to run from a service a .bat file as administrator so it shows on desktop

Posted on 2004-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi. I have a .bat file that works fine if I click it, but when I try to run it from a program I found (QueIt) which is installed on another lan machine as a service, the .bat runs but it is invisible. It does show up in task manager under processes. How can I make this run and appear on the desktop? I need to shut down access, then copy a file from our server, then restart access so when the pc user gets to the office in the morning, it is open and waiting for them. Thanks.

we have w2k

here is the .bat:

Kill.exe -f msaccess.exe
copy \\OURSERVER\ourserversfolder\ouraccessdb.mdb c:\thismachinesfolder\ouraccessdb.mdb
start msaccess.exe C:\thismachinesfolder\ouraccessdb.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:horstuff
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11993002
try calling:
cmd /C whatever.bat
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
ID: 11993393
I would use a call statement before the copy.  Also, you will probably need a /y switch in order to force the copy if the file exists.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 500 total points
ID: 11993492
good call on the /y.

the CALL statement, however, is how you would run a batch file from within a batch file, and have the execution return properly.
0