Solved

Form with calculations...

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to be able to have a user fill out a form telling me what services they want from me, and estimating the cost for the user (e.g., 3 x ServiceA costs $75), then email the form data (which'll include the user's contact info) to me.

I made a PDF form that'll do the calculations for me, but can't email the results to myself, so it's worthless, so I want to do the same kind of thing on a regular web form.

Thus, I'd like to ask-

a)  Is it do-able at all?
b)  Is there a way to make a form field "read-only" so that the calculation results aren't accidentally overwritten by the user?

I think that I can do the calculations via JScript or JavaScript (whichever), but can't find the form field PROPERTIES described anywhere in the FrontPage Help (an oxymoron, btw).  So,
c) Could someone point me to a decent online reference to FrontPage Form field parameters and/or JavaScript code to manipulate same?

{Oh, and if anyone has a solution to emailing the PDF form's data, that'd be cool...}

Thanks in advance!
 Jim 8^)

PS- High points on this question 'cuz it's multifaceted!
0
Comment
Question by:Raven1155
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11995962
Well as far as the form field properties, double click on one while in the WYSIWYG mode.  There you should see the properties.  Or highlight a field right click & choose foirm field properties.

You are right about the JS calculations.  FP, as far as I know, will not do it.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raven1155
ID: 11996719
Corey,

Perhaps I should use the term "parameters" rather than "properties".  I'm asking how one codes JS to, for example, change the value of a textbox.  Is it "T1.value" or "T1.text"?!?!  I would think that there is a reference out there SOMEWHERE...

Your last line, "You are right about the JS calculations.  FP, as far as I know, will not do it." is slightly confusing 'cuz I asked (my fault) about several things.  Which one won't FP "do"?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 300 total points
ID: 11997013
Sorry - FP won't do the calculations.  

I checked here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_21033369.html - I think it is T1.value from their responses there

-Corey
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 200 total points
ID: 11999263
Just as an aside - since we have used pdf data in the past for email.

I don't think this is the article I originally worked with (although it does contain a reference to the tutorial on the Acrobat CD that I used) but it looks like it covers the basics pretty well:

http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?WebPageID=444

Thanks,
Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raven1155
ID: 12000109
Sean,

Thanks.  It looks to me like these methods utilize the user's email program, requiring them to send the email message (at least if they don't automatically send messages without looking at them, which I hope most people don't do).  I'm looking into server-side message sending (such as when a user clicks on an FP form which has an email address as part of the Submit action).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raven1155
ID: 12036357
I don't consider this question really answered, but don't want to forget and leave it open indefinitely so will split the points based on perceived (by me) degree of helpfulness to my particular situation.  Thanks for your assistance!
0