Solved

Cd-rom icon is missing in my computer

Posted on 2004-09-06
9
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have down loaded drivers for cd-rom teac cd-W54E. But system can't find Cd-rom (Code error 41)  How do i find the cd-rom so i can install drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:33_RickBig
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 125 total points
ID: 11992801
Hello 33_RickBig =)

Check here, can be helpful for u >> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314060

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goffer
ID: 11992881
Have you checked under the Control Panel in the Hardware manager.  Your computer might not even see that a CD-Rom is present.  If it is present it should show up under DVD/CD-rom drives.  If it is not there try adding hardware wizard and when it asks for driver, select load driver from specified location.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
ID: 11996107
start the registry editor and browse to the follwing key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
delete the upper and lower filter keys in the right side panel for all the entries for teh above mentioned key.
uninstall or remove all the cd/dvd writing softwares and restart the computer.
they shuld show up fine in the my computer panel and shuld work fine too
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:33_RickBig
ID: 11999047
jamthecreator hit it right on the head. That is exactly what i needed to do , that fixed it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11999680
In case you didn't notice, that is the same answer in SheharyaarSaahil's post.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11999849
thanx Callandor =)
but as he didn't notice, so i didn't ask him to notice :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14414231
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept SheharyaarSaahil

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0