Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Useless use of reference constructor in void context

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,834 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am getting the following error messages or warnings when trying to run my program:

Any clues?


Useless use of reference constructor in void context at /usr/local/sbin/Alert line 238.
Useless use of reference constructor in void context at /usr/local/sbin/Alert line 48.
 
# Try to find a configuration file, complain and die on fail.
if ( -e "./$me.conf" ) { $config_file = "./$me.conf"; }
elsif ( -e "/usr/local/etc/$me.conf" ) { $config_file = "/usr/local/etc/$me.conf"; }
elsif ( -e "/etc/$me.conf" ) { $config_file = "/etc/$me.conf"; }
else {
    sub
    {
        openlog( "$me", "pid,nowait", "$me" );
        syslog( "info", "Could not find a configuration file!" );
        closelog();
       die( "Could not find a configuration file!: /usr/local/etc/$me.conf, /etc/$me.conf, or ./$me.conf" );
    }  #Line 48
}


sub openDB
{
    my $dbh = DBI->connect( "DBI:mysql:$config{'dbname'}", $config{'dbuser'}, $config{'dbpass'},
        { RaiseError => 1, AutoCommit => 1 } );
    return $dbh;
} #line 248
0
Comment
Question by:bat_mop
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JustinPincar
ID: 11993003
the sub { blah } bit would return a reference to a subroutine. You aren't actually doing the stuff inside there. You're just making a closure that contains it. If this is what you wanted, you should do $rs = sub {blah}; (with the seimcolon) and call it later with &$rs();  If its not, and you just wanted to execute that code right then, just leave out the sub and the {}'s.
~Justin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JustinPincar earned 1000 total points
ID: 11993015
i forgot to do the second one...
That looks right to me. I would suggest that:
1) The sub is in the wrong context, or
2) Its just a warning that strict refs gives you, and is nothing to worry about.
~Justin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bat_mop
ID: 11993018
so the program will run just fine even though i got the 2 warnings?

if possible I would like to send you an email with the code to see if you can clear those 2 erros and I can give you the  points :)) my email is {{email addr removed by jmcg -- EE Page Editor for Perl}}.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 11993029
Justin has explained about the void sub, so I'll offer another way of writing that block that's a bit easier to read

foreach my $dir qw(. /usr/local/etc /etc) {
  $config_file = "$dir/$me.conf" if -e "$dir/$me.conf";
}

unless ($config_file) {
  openlog( "$me", "pid,nowait", "$me" );
  syslog( "info", "Could not find a configuration file!" );
  closelog();

  die "Could not find a configuration file: /usr/local/etc/$me.conf, /etc/$me.conf or ./$me.conf\n";
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JustinPincar
ID: 11993033
I think that it will run fine if you take out the sub and the {} surrounding your code in the first one.
My email is {{email addr removed by jmcg -- EE Page Editor for Perl}}, not sure if you're allowed to help fix stuff via email here though...
`justin
0