Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to install three hard drives?

Posted on 2004-09-06
12
Medium Priority
?
4,386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to know if I could install a third hard drive? What things do I need to know or check to see if this is possible? Thanks.

I believe I have figured out the answer to my question. I can only put two drives pure drive slots on the mother board and there fore I can't have three hard drives and two removable storage drives. Therefore, I removed the slaved CD ROM drive and placed the third hard drive after the master CD ROM drive. It worked fine and I was able to transfer my info off the third drive and then reinstalled the second CD ROM drive. I guess I could buy a drive card to put in one of my PCI slots and go that course. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Zamman002
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11993132
>>>I guess I could buy a drive card to put in one of my PCI slots and go that course

Yes that would be a reasonable option especially if you want the second CD drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jayca earned 60 total points
ID: 11993189
You answered your own question :)

I agree with your thinking, either that, or buy removeable hard drive kits for 10$ each.  That way you can pop in the drives as needed and save yourself the power supply load.

Otherwise, get youself a good drive controller card for under 40$ and you are all set... plus it will be reuseable on your next PC.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
ID: 11993416
You can put 4 IDE devices per cable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11994032
jonnietexas , shouldn't it be 2 IDE devices per cable, and so 4 IDE devices total?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11994538
LOL agree, You can either buy a card to give you more IDE sockets or get a motherboard that has more sockets, some boards have 4 IDE sockets - these are marketed for RAID but each IDE channel can support 2 IDE devices.

PL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zamman002
ID: 12002003
Thanks everyone. Please let me give more information on my current configurations. First, I am using "Win XP Pro” operating system with a Pentium IV. I have two "DVD rewrite" drives, two hard drives and an external "SCSI" hard drive. Currently I have the external drive disabled so the DVD drives will function. I also have a "SCSI" flat bed scanner that has no problem functioning on the same "SCSI" card with all of the other devices. I guess if the “SCSI” I have was not old I could simply add about five more drives on that without a problem. However, I am just wondering if there is a way to configure what I have now without buying new devices. If not let us let sleeping dogs lie. I will just reconsider building a new system or reconfigure all of the devices and systems to make all work in some unison. Thanks Again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12005478
You shouldn't have a problem with hooking up more SCSI devices. Rule of thumb is put the fastest SCSI device on the first connector of the SCSi cable and put the slowest last.

< Currently I have the external drive disabled so the DVD drives will function. >

I'm kinda confused. When you hook up the external drive the DVD drives don't function?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12008329
yeah you are only allowed 4 IDE Drives but as you have SCSI you can have up to 15 devices (7 if its a very old card which I doubt) and they can all run at the same time providing they all have adequate power - you could even plug in 127 USB hard drives as well (theoretically)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Firejust
ID: 12012245
I have three hard drives and two optical drives, all five IDE. I just have a Promise 100 TX2 controller card connected to two of the hard drives. Its the card that came with my 200 gig western digital.

So far, the setup works beautifully and I haven't had any problems out of it.

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zamman002
ID: 12018859
"Crazyjoe" in the device manager one of the “DVD” drives is not recognized unless I deactivate the external “scsi cd rom” drive. Maybe, the problem is a sequence or address conflict that I could correct by reassigning the external drive to a different address. "PeterLong", yes the "SCSI" I have is pre "SCSI II" I believe. So, yes I do believe it will only control about 7 devices. “Firejust”, you are probably using a newer drive controller on a newer motherboard than what I am using. Alternatively, maybe like I said, I need to readdress my external drive, for it to function correctly. I do not believe the motherboard can readdress the internal drives to allow all the drives to be recognized. Thanks again everybody, you have given me more ideas to try. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12019118
If you disconnect the SCSI CDROM drive and hook a SCSI hard drive does both the DVDs work fine?

I have a file server that uses an Adaptec 2940 SCSI card with a Quantum Grand Prix 4.3 GB HD that the OS is on, 36.1 GB IBM SCSI drive, 2 WD 120 GB IDE drives, IDE DVD drive and a standard IDE CDROM drive. I have a CDROM emulation software called Virtual Drive that is right now configured to emulate 8 CDROM drives. The VCD image files for the Virtual Drive are stored on the IBM drive.  All 8 of the Virtual Drives, the DVD drive, the CDROM drive, and the 2 WD drives are shared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zamman002
ID: 12032211
Well everyone I answered my own question again. So at goes to show that discussing things help you to rethink things again. The problem I was having was that I needed to readdress the external “SCSI” drive, so it would not conflict with the internal drives. Now all devices show-up without a conflict. Thanks for the help to everyone. I have another question coming up about a “NIC” failure on the motherboard.
0