Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to partition United Linux

Posted on 2004-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I 1 to windows/chave a machine with two HD.  The first has XP already installed.  The second I would like to install United Linux on 80GB of the 160GB total.  I am at the partition screen now.  
It says:
create swap partition 1.oGB /dev/hdc2
create root partition 142.6GB(/dev/hdc3 with reiser)
set mount point of hdb1 to /windows/c
set mount point of hdc1 to /windows/d

I would like to have  a
             swap of 4GB
             TMP of 2GB
             usr of 40GB  I guess that is where software will be installed.
            home of 20GB  I guess that is where the /home/username is.
How do I set that up?
It shows the HD as hdc start 0 end 20022
                                   linux swap start 1275 end 1405
                                   linux native start 1406  end 20022



0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 11993195
I just changed to end of 20022 to 10011 to split the HD???
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kmcgonigal
kmcgonigal earned 500 total points
ID: 11993387
When ever I partition a drive I use fdisk. This fdisk is not the dos version. It makes partitioning safe because you can see what you are doing before the new partitions are written to disk(unlike the dos version). If you are using the installation software then go back and go for the custom installation option. This will allow you to change from the auto configured settings.

Take a look at this site...    http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Partition/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 500 total points
ID: 11995412
fdisk is not available when you install.

xoxomos, you got to tell the installation that you are an expert to let you specify every detail.
The proposal you got is ... for dummies.
;JOOP!
0