Solved

dvd-rom drivers

Posted on 2004-09-06
9
2,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi all,
my dvd-rom, cd-rw drive drivers have corrupted. They are not on any cd i have. I have tried drivershq and it did not detect the problem nor did windows update. The laptop is a HP compaq nx9005. The cdrom is the dvd-rom sd-r2312 drive. Can anyone point me in the right direction for drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:dan390339
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11993201
Alternatively here is a vb script to do the above:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts/xp_cd_dvd_fix.vbs

or

http://www.theeldergeek.com/restore_missing_cd_or_dvd_drive.htm 

CD-ROM Access Is Missing and Messages Cite Error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, or Code 39 After You Remove Easy CD Creator in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314060
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11993214
the cdrom is not missing the drivers are, all i need is a new version of the driver and im well away
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11993225
ps. how do i initiate the script, i think now that is what is wrong.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 11993490
If it is an HP computer, you should be able to go to their site and hunt it down,  then download them:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/siteHome?lc=en&cc=us
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11997029
the vb script you gave me crazyone only makes the drive read cds. The DVD and CD-RW capabilities of the drive are not there anymore..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 11997784
Apparently you didn't try my link.  I searched at it, and  found one I believe is more applicable to your model of pc:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Home.jsp?locale=en_US&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=321844&lang=en&cc=us
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11998488
I did try the link and there are no cd drivers available on the HP site.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
ID: 12001565
I followed my first link to the second link I gave above, then to the link for download  drivers and software, then chose Windows  XP Home edition (because you didn't say whether it was  Pro or Home edition), eventually found this page.  True,  it doesn't list any drivers for CD/DVD player, but it does have a link to download the InterVideo WinDVD Player. Perhaps that is what is needed?

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/hpcpqnk/us/locate/63_5600.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 12045816
no that doesnt work either
0