Solved

Windows XP Boot Speed Issue

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi-

Just wondering if anyone had experienced this.  I built a blistering system and everything was fine until I added an NEC/Mitsubishi FP2141sb monitor.  Installed the system with an old Dell monitor.  New monitor very nice, but it has slowed boot speed considerably.  After the Windows boot screen has loaded (3 bars), I get a long blacked-out pause (10 seconds) then I get a subscreen w/ "diagnostic" "rgb" with adjustment arrows, etc. It's extremely annoying.  Have tried everything - msconfig settings - startup - boot - etc.  Cannot get rid of the !@#$%^&*() thing!  Basic problem is that I can't find it!  Uninstalled Naviset (NEC's software) - still no luck. Please help me get rid of this microapp someone!!!  My monitor's fine - don't need any help at boot :(

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:Rberthugeman
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nowaydown1
nowaydown1 earned 100 total points
ID: 11993465
Good Day:

A few things come to mind here.  The first thing I would try, is to hook up the old monitor, does everything work properly then?  If it does, I would guess that the refresh rate of your video card is probably too high for the new monitor. From your description of the issue, it sounds as if your not able to hit the desktop after the Windows XP splash screen...is that correct?  I doubt that it is a resolution issue, as your monitor supports all the way up to 2048x1538 @ 85Hz. To check the refresh rate of the display, go into Control Panel. (You'll need to do these steps with the old monitor plugged in so you can see). Double click on Display.  Click on the Settings tab, then click on the button that says Advanced.  A new window should appear.  Select the monitor tab.  You'll see a dropdown box here that says Screen refresh rate:  .  If it's set to anything higher than 85Hz, then change it to be 85Hz instead.  If it's already configured at a setting of 85Hz or below, then I'm not sure what the issue could be.  Save the settings, and shutdown the machine.  Now hook your new monitor back up.  See if that does the trick.
 
Hope it helps!
Have a wonderful day!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Durton
Mr_Durton earned 100 total points
ID: 11993498
Ok, obviously the problem is not the monitor but the software you installed afterwards. I'm working on the assumption that you have tried the old Dell and still have the problem. Have you checked the 'Add/Remove programs section of control panel? As some programs install 'extras' that do not appear in the menu. Secndly, try booting into safe mode and see if this 'diagnostic' appears. If it does not then the software is still there. There is a couple of ways to get rid of this software. First check Add/remove as before. Secondly( a bit brute force), reinstall the NEC software and take note of where it installs, then uninstall again, rebooting inbetween time. Then find the directory that it installed in and delete it. The download and run Advanced regisrty optimiser (30 day trial, full function.)from www.download.com and run it to remove stray registry entries. Then backup your registry and do keyword seraches for things like 'NEC' and remove any keys. Lastly, format and reinstall..lol.. obviously the last resort. Let me knw how you go and if you need any more assistance.
Mr_D
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gaud-wo
Gaud-wo earned 100 total points
ID: 11995038
Hm, what I think:

As merely switching a monitor only changes 'detection in VGA card' -> bios and drivers, there must be a problem in one of these 2.

So, what I suggest:

- Download and install both VGA card drivers and BIOS (uninstall old drivers before installing new ones!)
- Download your monitor's new drivers, uninstall old and install the new ones.

If this doesn't work, I suggest you put your findings in a mail and send it to Dell & to your VGA card mfg's support.

Glenn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:tomschiller
tomschiller earned 100 total points
ID: 11996319
if you removed the software from add and remove programs and the problem is still there try using hijackthis and see if there is anything from NEC/Mitsubishi FP2141sb
loading up. at the same time you can see if you have other crap loadiing in the start up.

http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_hijackthis.html

 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 100 total points
ID: 12001648
What VGA card are u using? My monitor reinitializes when going from splash to login screen on xp, but ONLY after tweaking the drivers (maybe the 'wait for v-sync setting?), however my monitor doesn't display it's settings screen (I think you were referring to that? same menu when pressing the buttons on the monitor?).

Blue Rishi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rberthugeman
ID: 12079499
Thanks very much all you guys for your suggestions.  I tried most if not all of them without success.  Last resort email to NEC/Mitsubishi support - still awaiting a response.  This wouldn't be that big a deal except I spent a lot of time tweaking the crap out of this box and had as fast a boot time as I've ever experienced or seen going until the new monitor.  It's still preety damn fast, but just with an irritating little hang.  If anyone's interested I'll post another comment here if NEC can come up with anything.

Thanks again.

Rob
0