Solved

Microsoft Virtual Machine - "Reboot and select proper boot devicce"

Posted on 2004-09-06
8
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to get an MS Virtual Machine to run for the first time.

When I try to start a virtual machine I get the message:

"Reboot and select the proper boot device or Insert proper boot media in selected boot device"

I haven't been able to find anything in the Settings for a virtual machine that involves boot devices.

Any suggestions?

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tfield98
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lemontee
ID: 11993308
Hi,

Virtual PC is like another set of PC. You need to configure the Floopy Drive and CD Rom Drive setting.

To do that, pls go to the Setting button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfield98
ID: 11993340
I've disabled the floppy drive on the Settings screen.
With the CD as primary, the virtual machine locks up when booting it. With the CD a secondary, I get the "Reboot and select..." message.
???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 11999127
When starting up the VPC, in the main window, check the settings.  I had the same issue when the VPC snagged the wrong drive.  After changing the setting, I just did a CTRL ALT DEL from within the VPC and it rebooted fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tfield98
ID: 11999763
I can check the settings before, or after the virtual machine itself boots but don't know what I'm checking.

You say that VPC "snagged the wrong drive." Which property are you referring to? The only drive reference I see is the virtual drive that I created with the wizard.

I would have thought that the virtual drive wizard would have allowed me to write a boot image to the drive??? Maybe I need to install the additions so my virtual machine can share my C: boot?

Furthermore, CTRL-ALT-DEL brings up the primary machine's (non-virtual) task manager...

Tom
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:EFA
ID: 12006352
Hi,

Did you install any OS? Even though you had select one of the operating system when creating the VPC, you have to install it. So Install the OS on the VPC. Boot from bootable CD. (I.e Win2k)
EFA
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfield98
ID: 12006446
Ah ha, EFA!  That's the problem, I'm sure. Somehow I assumed that the OS would be pulled from C: without any install.

Earlier, I did try booting the VPC while a WinXP bootable CD was in the CD drive, but still got the "select proper boot device..." message.

I tried setting the CD drive for primary and the boot just locks.

Does VPC use my BIOS settings to determine the boot device?

How do I go about starting the XP install?

TIA
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
EFA earned 100 total points
ID: 12013290
No the VPC has its own BIOS' settings. So boot the VPC and then press on DEL button to enter the BIOS settings for the VPN, after, navigate to boot menu then choose Boot Device Priority, then choose the boot to be the CD-ROM, Floppy disk, and the Hard drive respectivily.
Put the bootable Win XP CD in the CD-ROM and reboot the VPC then continue the installation as usual.
Have fun.
EFA
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfield98
ID: 12016303
That's IT, EFA. (I'm feeling a bit dumb at the moment!)  The DEL key on my external keyboard to my laptop was not being heard at boot time. Using the built-in keyboard got me into the boot menu.

Thanks!!
0