Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Development Software is there for IPAQ's ?

Posted on 2004-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have recently decided to purchase IPAQ pda's (previously purchased Palm PC's),
and I am now looking at developing applications for the IPAQ, basically database apps,
with Barcode scanning (ie. Asset Tracking Software), as well as various other apps.

Could somebody please advise of what software is available/recommended for this type of Development.

I am basically a Delphi developer, and have fiddle with Visual Basic when I have to.

Any advice greatly appreciated

Regards
PJE
0
Comment
Question by:pjelias
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 150 total points
ID: 11998979
Visual Studio .NET for programminig and BarCoding

Database you will use SQL Server CE or XML
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 12061809
Agree with Mikal. That should be the best "starter kit" for developing on IPAQ's.
0