Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win 98 internet connection

Posted on 2004-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A friend has a win98 box that keeps trying to dial the internet on startup. i need to stop this from happenning. I have searched high and low for a suitable solution but have not found one.

Regards

Phill
0
Comment
Question by:PhillO
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 180 total points
ID: 11993247
Try this
Start > Run msconfig
click the advanced button
Locate the option "Enable startup menu" and deselect it. Click OK twice.  
Reboot.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
radnor earned 600 total points
ID: 11993513
How about this????  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;175312

What follows is a segment from the site.  Please refer to it first!

SYMPTOMS
When you start Windows, your modem may attempt to connect to your Internet service provider (ISP).
CAUSE
This behavior can occur for any of the following reasons:

    * When you use a program that automatically checks for updated components or Web pages.
    * When a program that dials your ISP is located in the StartUp folder.
    * If your computer is infected with a Trojan horse virus such as System32.exe that starts when you start your computer. Note that most antivirus programs do not detect or remove Trojan horse viruses.
    * If your computer is infected with the Trojan.Win32.Bymer virus.
    * If Symantec WinFax or HotFax Message Center is installed on your computer.
    * If you are using a Lexmark printer. The Lexmark printer software may add Lexstart.exe to the Run registry key to handle print commands that you send to the printer. This can cause Dial-Up Networking to prompt you to dial your ISP.
    * If you are using Microsoft Personal Web Server 4.0, and the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) service is loaded from the registry.
    * If you have installed a beta version of RealNetworks RealAudio 5 on your computer.
    * If Microsoft Internet Explorer is configured to connect by using a modem, and the following registry key is set to Y:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableRemoteConnect

RESOLUTION
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:divt
divt earned 120 total points
ID: 11998578
Also check your computer for spyware, which may also try to dial-out automatically.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 600 total points
ID: 12004024
Do Microsoft Messenger or Outlook Express also open when windows starts?  Look down in the System Tray at the bottom right and messenger would probably show there even if it doesn't actually open.

Open Microsoft Messenger and go to Tools > Options > "general" tab.  You will be able to see if messenger is set to load when windows starts.  Uncheck the relevant options,  if this is the case, and click "Apply".

In Outlook Express, under the Tools > Options > "general" tab, you will see an option that (if enabled) causes Microsoft messenger to log on when Outlook Express is opened. Uncheck the option and click "Apply".

If none of the above is true, or in any case, perhaps we could look at your startup programs.  Do this:

Use the Start Menu as follows:

1. Start > Run > and type MSINFO32 > click "OK"
2. In the left pane, find "Software Environment"
3. For each of the following sections, click on it and then use the menu as follows:
          Edit > Select All > Edit Copy
4. Paste each into NotePad and save by the name of the section in MSINFO32
5. Copy and paste the details here if they are brief enough

Software Environment\
                                  Running Tasks
                                  Startup Programs
                                  System Hooks

Your list of startup programs will help us decide what you need and don't need to run automatically when Windows boots.

You could disable them:

Start > Run  > and type MSCONFIG > click "OK".

The checkboxes are in the "startup" tab, and the only one you usually require is the System Tray.  You could restore them again one at a time again, rebooting between, and test until you find the culprit.

A helpful page to assist you in identifying Startup items is:
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12004036
Once you pin-point the culprit you may find that, if it is a program with user options available from the menu, there might be an option to disable attempts to look online for content of any kind like updates.

There are a lot of programs that might try to dial up, eg.

Adobe Acrobat Reader
Easy CD Creator (Online CD Database)
Media Player
RealPlayer
Quick Time
AntiVirus Programs like AVG or Norton AntiVirus
etc.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12004045
Sorry CrazyOne, I see you posted a short-and-sweet comment explaining MSCONFIG already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhillO
ID: 12004410
Thanks for all the help. I expect to get my hands on the machine sometime next week so i will award points then

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12119542
Thank you PhillO (or is that Phill0 ?)  :-)
0