Solved

Installation of a Linux Driver for HP OFFICEJET 4215

Posted on 2004-09-06
8
2,441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I installed Suse LInux 9.1 on a Compaq Presario s5200nx with windows xp also present on disk as well as Compaq recovery partition. I am really new at Linux but I want to get my feet wet insofar as finding, downloading, and installing a driver for my HP OFFICEJET 4215.  I would like to know how to execute a program in LInux since I don't know that either. Also, CUPS is only for enterprise servers ? and I should use lprd?
0
Comment
Question by:telemed2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beaker67
ID: 12004114
There is an "hpoj" driver for most OfficeJets under Linux. It is included with SuSE, and might already be installed as well. Plug in your OfficeJet, go into YaST ---> Hardware ---> Printers, and see if it recognizes it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beaker67
ID: 12004118
Also, CUPS is good on any computer - I am new to Linux myself, but I believe CUPS is the replacement for lprd.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beaker67
ID: 12004261
And a bit more...

Can't really give more details right now because I need to be going to work, but take a look at these sites for some more information...

http://hpoj.sourceforge.net/ - site for HP OfficeJet Linux driver
http://www.linuxprinting.org - site with information on - what else? - linux printing.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:telemed2
ID: 12046109
I have tried the above solutions but what do you do when it says "CUPS daemon has died" and then no printing occurs.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 250 total points
ID: 12062939
Hi telemed2,

before we go into "troubleshooting" your problem  in more detail, i recommend you to get your "feet wet" with this PAQ, where an unexperienced questioner also had problem
with CUPS & getting his version of hp printer installed:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Printers/HP_Printers/Q_21000699.html

I put many links there, where to get "easy" info about function of CUPS & more.
Also you can see there, which 'log' files help us to get behind the trouble, if you post them
here.

Regarding other questions:

> execute a program in Linux:

standardly programs & 'others' are "called" via the Linux shell ("Gnome or KDE terminal"), but in modern X window environments this can be done via an icon or applest that is configured by menu setup. When executing a command or program via the shell
then in most cases it is sufficient to simply call the program at the shell prompt & 
for more info about a command or program you call "man <name>"
Example: for the scanner frontend xsane you simply type
  xsane
for more info to it:
  man xsane

more questions:

CUPS is not only for enterprise servers, it is a printing system for any 'nix machine or system line up whether printing local or via network & the lpr is working as command for printing with CUPS as did before only that special admin & options are passed 'CUPS specific'.
 

 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pysches
pysches earned 250 total points
ID: 12084677
have a look at this for details
http://www.linuxprinting.org/show_printer.cgi?recnum=HP-OfficeJet_4200

the oj 4215 is a strange pritner in that it does not understand pcl but uses another language..

you will also get generic instructions on how set up cups lprng, etc from here.

0