Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word To PDF Programmatically

Posted on 2004-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,
   I'm now trying to use MFC to convert word files to pdf files programmatically.
I have known that by using Acrobat Distiller the word files can be converted.
But how can I realize these steps by mfc programme,office automation or other tools?wish your help!
Thank you in advance & best regards!
0
Comment
Question by:aerowang
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 270 total points
ID: 11994097
THere are a number of 'free' utilities such as PDFCreator which can be installed as a printer.  The print you do normally and the user can choose the 'pdf printer' to save it to pdf format on disk (or e-mail...).

Advantage - the user can convert ANY print output from any installed app (that does print) to pdf files.

Also as it is installed as a printer it is possible for you to programatically select this printer as the target for your output.  So it would satisfy your requirement.  The disadvantage is that the user has to have the 'pdf printer' installed on their system, you don't distribute it as part of your app (licencing reasons)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerowang
ID: 12004850
   I have practiced word automation and pdf automation separately and I think though the way to realize "word to pdf" might not be as easy as the above two,but the probability is still exist!
    Can I call some methods in word automation and if so, which ones can I call?Is that idea feasible,I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12004978
word doesn't support pdf as a format to save to.  word automation would not be of use to you.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 180 total points
ID: 12213888
It seems to me that one could automate Word to have it print the document and one could also select the PDF driver as the output device.  I have not tried it, but it seems feasible.
0