Solved

Drive Copy Problems

Posted on 2004-09-06
13
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I bought Drive Image about a year ago. It also came with Drive Copy, can't find which version. Having trouble with it, but before I go any further, Is this bundled version, or any version, good for a 3 year computer man?
0
Comment
Question by:nvslater
  • 9
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
ID: 11993615
Yes it is.  As long as it is not too old of a verison it should be fine.  If you bought it a year ago, did you buy an older version?
But, to get a specific answer, you need specific details in your question, i.e. verison information and such.

 > 3 year computer man?

Not sure what you mean by this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 11993622
I have tried very hard to find the versin of Drive Copy. The only info I have so far is for Drive Image 7 = Version 2.0.3.402
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 11993642
3 year computer man = 3 years owning a computer = mno too smart-not too dumb
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 11993664
OK , there isn't any reason to continue, unless you  think its a good version
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 11993676
This operation cannot be preformed while dseination is in use
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 11993680
Ignore to force a dismount
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 11993704
If we continue, Can I change the point value?
Cannot copy  source drive  Error E0bb0097: Volume...........................................................cannot be locked. Error00000005:Acces denied (0xE0BB0097
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 11993714
windows xp pro; source drive is master; new drive is slave, same IDE cord. OS installed on new drive(only way I could find to get the computer to boot)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 11994806
As a general rule, if you use the sector copy options of a disk copying package (like -IA and -IB for Norton Ghost) then it should work regardless of how old the computer is. DriveImage supports this mode by default so I cannot percieve of any inherent problem.

I am not familiar with DriveImage, but if it's possible to do this, use a boot disk to back up the drive using the DOS version, instead of running the Windows-based version. The feature set might be more limited but I tend to find it avoids most peculiarities regarding locks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
ID: 12002186
Yes, you need to run Drive Copy on the floppy disks.
You shuld be able to make 2 bootable floppy disks that you can run DriveCopy from.
You make them, and then boot the PC from the first disk by inserting it in the floppy drive and rebooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 12002928
SBPCGuru>
         Are you saying that I dont have to reformat the new drive, before making the copy?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SBPCGuru earned 125 total points
ID: 12003360
NO, you don't have to reformat the new drive before running DriveCopy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 12003396
Boy that would be great! I am not sure exactly how to do that, but I will try. Need to upgradee the points, but dont know how.
0