Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal services asking for lisence server.

Posted on 2004-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a client running a 2003 server as an AD controller and a DNS server. It's been up an running for over 3 or 4 months now with no trouble. This evening I was trying to access it to check backups for him and I cannot connect because ....THE REMOTE SESSION WAS DISCONNECTED BECAUSE THERE WAS NO TERMINAL SERVER LISENCE SERVER AVAILABLE TO  PROVIDE A LISENCE. PLEASE CONTACT THE SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR....That's me and Im stumped. What would I need a lisence server for doing ONLY admin taskes with only one RDP connection. Whay all of a sudden. I thought hat remote admin mode was not required to have terminal server lisence server? (Max 2 connections).

What Am I missing or has something gone bad on me. This worked fine up until this evening. Sounds like the 120 days have passed but Im in admin only mode on the box.

Any ideas???


0
Comment
Question by:OvrWorked
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 200 total points
ID: 11993884
I'm sure this is going to sound like a foolish question but is the account you term into this server with in the local administrators group (either explicitly or by group membership)?  Members of this group are the accounts that have remote desktop for administrators priveleges by default on a 2003 terminal server.

One common error I've seen with going from 2000 to 2003 is how administrative terminal services is set up.  In 2000 you have to install it through control panel.  In 2003 all you have to do is:

Right Click on My Computer
Go to Properties
Select Remote Tab
Select the "Allow Users to Connect Remotely to Your Computer" Checkbox

It sounds like your machine is using application mode and I just want to check the easy stuff first.

Hope this helps
Crow
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11994749
When you use temrinal services it either runs in application mode or remote administration. When running in application mode you need a terminal services license server running on a DC in your environment. You get 90 days from when you install TS to put your license server in.

Sounds like you need to ensure you have TS running in remote admin mode:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/terminalservices/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:OvrWorked
ID: 11996777
The server was a fresh install of 2003 on new hardware. It is definately in Remote admin mode and worked fine until yesterday. I built the server for this customer so I know how it is configured but I will have them log in and check it out to doubble check this issue.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:OvrWorked
ID: 11997180
SamuraiCrow- The server is set up correctly. Just double checked it.
Maybe a new M$ bug?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11998450
Possibly.  What licensing events are showing up in the event log?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rb1980
ID: 12000209
Sounds like you need to remove Terminal Services.
Go into Add/Remove Programs, A/R Windows Components.
Check to see if you have the "Terminal Server" component checked. If you do, remove it and reboot.
After reboot, you will need to go back into system properties remote tab and re-enable Remote Desktop. This will put you into remote admin mode (after 1 more reboot)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vxlil earned 800 total points
ID: 12013308
Hi OvrW,
its very simple dear.... when u install terminal services for first time, MS will allow you to use it without any licensing server/lincense for few months.probably 2-3 months(90 days). Now after that period you have to install linsensing server/linsences.... which is very expensive if you are using terminal service only for administrative purpose only. But still you can have remote access to your win2k3 server. Just remove the terminal services from your server. Restart the server. Go to Ctrl panel,settings,remote,remote desktop, and click on check box to allow user to connect remotely to this computer, add local administrator or any user you would like to allow to access this server remotely.
This is the only way to access your server remotely, and free of cost :)
But dear there is limitations, that only two concurrent connections are allowed to remote server.

Cheers
VX
0
 

Author Comment

by:OvrWorked
ID: 12021347
the whole point that to access a server in admin mode does not require terminal services was lost on me.
After removing terminal services and selecting -  Right Click on My Computer
Go to Properties
Select Remote Tab
Select the "Allow Users to Connect Remotely to Your Computer" Checkbox
Did the trick.

Now, why in the world is there even an admin only mode in terminal serivces if it is not used. Seems stupid if the Allow remote connections takes its place.

0