Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript refresh IFrame

Posted on 2004-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey everyone, this is kind of a combo php/javascript but the php part should be done.

Im loading a list of events from a database and making a link on each on so that when you click the link an IFrame refreshes and displays details about that event. The idea is the link has a <a href='javascript:refreshframe(id)'> where id is the id of the event.

Now  I can get the list there with the link to the function call, passing the id. That all works. What im having trouble doing is making it so that in the javascript code it will refresh the iframe with the id of the event passed in the url so it would be something like.

document.iframeid.location.href='mypage.php?id='+id

any idea how i can have this refresh?
0
Comment
Question by:areric
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 100 total points
ID: 11994148
<script>
function refreshframe(id) {
  document.getElementById("myframe").src = "http://somesite.com/mypage.php?id=" + id;
}
</script>

<a href="javascript:refreshframe(100)">refresh</a>
<iframe id="myframe" src="about:blank"></iframe>
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 100 total points
ID: 11995002
Hi

You could also use document.frames['myFrame'].location.href="http://newpage.html?id="+id;

Regards,
Zyloch
0