Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CTLib BACKWARD cursor problem...

Posted on 2004-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi!
    I am using CTLib to connect the Sybase IQ Server. After executing the SQL statement, I retrieve the data by api cursor.
    The problem is, the header file(cspublic.h) commended that it does not support the backward cursor...any solution about that?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:small_potato
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 11993770
Well, yes and no.  If you need to walk the cursor backward the whole way, you can use DESC clause(s) on the ORDER BY..

I am betting what you really want is a bi-directional cursor.  Unfortunately, the only way to do that is to read the data from the cursor and into your own buffer as you go forward.  When you need to go backwards, you walk back through the local buffer.

It's not pretty but that's the way things were done before any of the databases engines supported bidirectional cursors.

BIll
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 12002865
from memory this functionallity was added recently (Open Client 12.5.??? it think)

download the latest open client
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 12003086
ChrisKing,

IQ is a couple of point revs behind ASE and CTlib.   Is Open Client 12.5.2 backword compatible with IQ 12.5  and still retain the new functionality?

Bill
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 12003173
The version of the open client is independant to the version of the server (unless you need to use certain feature that is coded into both client and server, such as HA Failover)

Since the ability to scroll backward through a results set is coded completely in the client, upgrading the open client sdk should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:small_potato
ID: 12023722
Thanks for the solution!
0