Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"USED" COMPUTER WITH NO INTERNET ACCESS, WHAT FILES DO I NEED TO GAIN ACCESS?  AND HOW?

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a small wireless home network.  Two of us are already connected and have been in operation for almost one year (both win98se OS).  My kids have a used PC that had no internet access -  they were only using it for games previously.  I would now like to hook them up to the internet as well.  I have hooked their system up to the router and they have a signal, but what files do I need to copy from either of the other two systems in order for the third system to gain internet access?  I am very green, so please give me step-by-step instructions.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:sarena
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:suramsureshbabu
ID: 11994383
are you using a proxy server for internet in your network.

just go to the internet explorer
in the tools --> internet options --> connections

click on LAN settings

copy the details of the proxy server present in the working system

it might work if you have a proxy server

0
 

Author Comment

by:sarena
ID: 11999388
I tried the proxy server like you suggested, but still no luck.  I have copied several files over to their system and I tried pinging, well I had no problem pinging to my Default Gateway, however, I could not ping outside the internet.  I still can't figure out what I am missing -- not to mention the fact that their system hangs up on shutdown every time I try to shutdown.  Any takers??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 500 total points
ID: 12002082
1. Go to the Network screen by clicking the Start button. Click Settings and
then Control Panel. From there, double-click the Network icon.

2. On the Configuration tab, select the TCP/IP line for the applicable
Ethernet adapter. Do not choose a TCP/IP entry whose name mentions DUN, PPPoE, VPN, or AOL. If the word TCP/IP appears by itself, select that line. (If there is no TCP/IP line listed, refer to “Appendix D: Installing the TCP/IP Protocol” or your Ethernet adapter’s user guide to install TCP/IP now.) Click the Properties button.

3. Click the IP Address tab and select Obtain an IP address automatically.

4. Now click the Gateway tab to ensure that the Installed Gateway field is left
blank. Click the OK button.

5. Click the OK button again. Windows may ask you for the original
Windows installation disk or additional files. Supply them by pointing to
the correct file location, e.g., D:\win98, D:\win9x,
c:\windows\options\cabs, etc. (if “D” is the letter of your CD-ROM drive).

6. Windows may ask you to restart your PC. Click the Yes button. If Windows
does not ask you to restart, restart your computer anyway.


Appendix D: Installing the TCP/IP Protocol

Follow these instructions to install the TCP/IP protocol on one of your PCs only
after a network card has been successfully installed inside the PC. These
instructions are for Windows 95, Windows 98, and Windows Me.

1. Click the Start button. Choose Settings and then Control Panel.

2. Double-click on the Network icon to bring up your Network window.
Select the Configuration tab.

3. Click the Add button.

4. Double-click on Protocol.

5. Highlight Microsoft under the list of manufacturers.

6. Find and double-click TCP/IP in the list to the right.

7. After a few seconds, the main Network window will appear. The TCP/IP
Protocol should now be listed.

8. Click the OK button. Windows may ask for original Windows installation
files. Supply them as needed, e.g., c:\windows\options\cabs, D:\win98,
D:\win95.

9. Windows will ask you to restart the PC. Click the Yes button.

The TCP/IP installation is now complete.
ftp://ftp.linksys.com/pdf/befsr11_befsr41ug.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12002122
Microsoft has released the Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement that addresses shutdown issues on computers with specific hardware and software configurations running Windows 98 Second Edition. These issues include computers restarting when shutting down and computers hanging on shutdown.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q238096&GSSNB=1
0