[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compaq Evo800c problem with screen brightness when operating on battery

Posted on 2004-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have a number of Compaq evo800c notebooks and we have encountered a problem whereby when the notebook has been running on AC power but then the power cable is unplugged and the notebook is left to run on battery power the screen brightness dramatically decreases (it is instantaneous - as soon as the cable in pulled out, the screen dims). We have 6 compaq evo 800c notebooks and this problem is occurring on 4 of the 6. We have looked at all the power save settings and can find no differences between the notebooks that are experiencing this problem and those that are not.
0
Comment
Question by:questworldwide
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11993940
This may be a BIOS setting (the default screen brightness may be set to different value for mains and battery operation).
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bobo_tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 11994303
That is totally normal for almost all laptops.  The difference can be as much as half as bright.

What you can do is check the bios like rid said and look for the setting for "battery".  It is probalby set to the lowest brightness when the laptop is on battery.  Most bios's have 2 differnet settings for power related things due to being on battery or a/c.

To get into the bios, you normally hit the F10 key when the cursor pops over to the upper right hand corner on a compaq laptop.  Just keep hitting F10 and wait for it to enter the bios.

Then check the power settings and look for the screen brightness when on battery.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 11994317
BTW just a clarification, i'm NOT talking about the power saving settings within Windows itself.  I dont' believe that the default install of Windows has any settings for the screen brightness with a laptop. (However there are probably some additional manufactuer support utitlies that can be installed that might let you set the screen brightness when on battery, i think some Thinkpads had utilities like that).

I'm talking about the settings in the bios.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swift1004
ID: 12013126
Yes, bobo_tech is right on the money.  The settings will most likely be in a manufacturer's utility (Compaq battery life tool...or something).

All IBM laptops have a similar program to automatically reset all the BIOS power saving settings to conserve battery life.  As soon as you unplug, the LCD switches to minimum brightness.

Andy
0