Solved

Streaming Video

Posted on 2004-09-06
9
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am wondering if it is possible to stream live video to a single person over the internet. I want to hook a server computer up to a tv line with a regular old tuner card and then access the tv feed on a client computer through the internet. I will only be accessing this stream with a single computer, it won't be publicly available or anything so I wouldn't think the load on the server would be too great. Is this possible? If so, do you have any recommendations on what type of hardware, internet connection, or anything else I might need?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:debonair231
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11996112
What????  You are intending to push the signal from Server over coax cable (public, I assume) to a TV set across broadband cable?  Can't be done.   These are private lines owned by the Cable Company.  You could push the signal via ethernet, but not to a stand-alone TV set with only a standard tuner..

For instance, Windows Media Server will push video to computers across ethernet, but not to a TV set...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11996157
Or, maybe I misread this.. need more coffee..  :)

OK..  you can only push video on the internet using ethernet and encapsulating the packets...  If the 'tv feed' (which I assume is Coax) is ethernet capable (meaning you are using cable broadband ethernet), you could push video across it to another computer..  Again, this is what Windows Media Server does...

For instance, if you want to watch a flash presentation video, you may go to my website which I run on a 2003 Server from my home..

www.doverproductions.com

and look at MAC Attack in the Misc section links..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11996226
After more coffee, now I think I understand you question..  Basically, this could be a security setup, where you need to setup a camera and be able to monitor it from another computer system  using the internet..  

If this is the case, certainly you can do this.  There are many companies that sell this equipment such as the following:

http://www.skywaysecurity.com/overview.cfm

And this tells you how to set it up using Microsoft..

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/bowman_02april22.mspx#top
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 11996281
i have no clue what in the heck you are talking about. i thought it was really simple, but i guess it wasn't. ok let me try again.

1) i have cable tv
2) i want to hook the cable tv up to a server computer
3) i want to be able to connect to the internet with a client computer and watch the cable tv feed coming from the server computer on my client computer

can anyone help me?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11996507
Do you want to watch cable TV, or a video that you are creating or producing?  

For instance, you could setup a server that holds a video file.  Create a website using IIS, and push the video out to your client computer on a web browser.

Pushing a TV signal would be much more involved, and you would need a very powerful system to be able to handle the feed, along with a huge pipeline to the internet, say a T3 line, which is very, very expensive ($1000's per month)..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12001718
You can just run a java applet on the server, and access the page from the remote system. Unless you have a fairly fast upstream connection, the update frame rate will be limited.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 12003438
well then, how big would the file be if i just recorded an hour long tv show and then sent the file from computer to computer, not streaming it
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 350 total points
ID: 12005556
It would depend on the format that you recorded it in.  For instance, using DivX for compression, you may turn a 5 GB mpeg file into one the size of 700 MB, making transfer time much faster.  Also depends on the speed of your connection.  Within a LAN, you will find very fast transfer times (if all NICs and cabling were 100 MB/s rated), but using the internet, it would depend on the type of connection you have.  For instance, a low grade DSL connection (128 KB) would make it a very long upload.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12039471
Thanks..

FE
0