Solved

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay  REALLY STRANGE PROBLEM NEED HELP!!

Posted on 2004-09-06
10
330 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have shuffled through all the posts around here on this topic but I can't find an answer that works for me.

I'm running a multiple domain exchange 03 server.

I have 2 separate email accounts for myself within exchange with 2 separate user accounts. My main business account is setup as an exchange account in outlook 03. My secondary account is setup as an IMAP account in the same profile. When sending mail from the imap account I get the relaying error. Under relaying I have all the right stuff set. Only the list below (it's an empty list) and allow computers which successfully authenticate to realy. It used to relay, I have been using this account for almost a year now, and all the sudden this problem has cropped up. Using the account through outlook web access I can send mail fine. Using exchange I can send mail fine, but using imap I get this error.
0
Comment
Question by:newimagent
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11994523
this happening to one user?yes?then it cant be exchange.it is most likely ur profile.
u can delete and recreate ur profile.create two separate profiles.maybe a detect and repair on ur outlook will do the job.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 11994796
can you post the complete NDR ?
Is it a single user problem ?
Is your IMAP service/IMAP virtual server started on the Exchange server ?
Any errors in the event viewer ? (Client and Server)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:newimagent
ID: 11996844
This is the NDR I receive:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      9/7/2004 2:23 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'kenh@nycap.rr.com' on 9/7/2004 2:23 AM
            550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for kenh@nycap.rr.com

I only have one account set up to use imap, and it receives mail fine, it just won't send it. If I change the smtp server to smtp.nycap.rr.com which is my isp's local smtp server mail sends fine. The imap account will send mail to exchange mailboxes fine. I have tried creating a new profile for the account, same thing happens. I have even tried adding my computers ip to the allowed relay list (just for troubleshooting) and it still will not let me relay mail.

I see one server error, not sure what this means in relation to all this though.:
Failed to generate offline Address Book /dc=nint/cn=Configuration/cn=Services/cn=Microsoft Exchange/cn=New Image Network Technology/cn=Address Lists Container/cn=Offline Address Lists/cn=Default Offline Address List, error '80072030'

There are no client errors.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11998355
Have you enabled authentication on the SMTP configuration?

That other error is not related but should be fixed. Find the Offline Address Books in ESM (under folders, right click on folders then choose view system folders). Make sure that every entry under OAB has at least one replica - the server itself.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:newimagent
ID: 11998706
Yes authentication is done via integrated windows authentication.

I don't quite understand what you are saying with the offline address books. In esm I find the folder for offline address lists but selecting view I see no option for viewing system folders.

This is seriously stumping me, I have no idea what the problem could be. I'm running 2003 Server Enterprise all up to date, and Exchange 2003 with SP1.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 11998795
If you are using SMTP then I don't think it supports integrated authentication. Try specifying it specifically in the SMTP configuration of the email client.

ESM, Admin Groups, <your admin group>, Folders. Right click on Folders and choose "View System Folders".
Expand the folders until you see OAB. Expand those. You should see a number of entries. Right click on each one, choose Properties and then the "Replica" tab. Make sure that there is a server listed on each "Replica" tab.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:newimagent
ID: 11998928
The offline address book problem is fixed. Thank you Simon.

I have tried using every type of authentication it would let me use. I have also went through outlook and tried to get the profile to authenticate with the smtp server serveral ways. What bugs me is this was working fine and all of the sudden it's broke, and even giving my user account permission to relay doesn't do anything. I should add I allowed my ip network permission to relay and that didn't work either. I have even tried using smtp authentication with my enterprise admin account info and it won't relay.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11999959
Is it your server kicking back the NDR?
Can you send an email with that account if it is connected with a full Outlook client or via OWA (trying to rule out an issue with the account or account permissions).

If it was working - what has changed?

The only other thing I can suggest is to turn up logging on SMTP and see what is actually happening. Don't run the logging for too long if you have a lot of SMTP traffic inbound - it will log that as well. Set logging on the SMTP virtual server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:newimagent
ID: 12000535
my server is sending the NDR.

I am using Outlook 2003 with business contact manager

Outlook Web Access works fine. No problems sending mail through OWA.

Nothing has changed as far as I am aware. I run a small datacenter that hosts custom applications for clients through terminal services, along with exchange accounts and other things. I am the sole administrator of the network.

I'll try logging and let you know what I find. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:newimagent
ID: 12003039
Well I removed the account from exchange and recreated it and put the mailbox back on it and now it works. This still makes absolutely no sense to me but hey it's M$ so I guess I'll just roll with it. I'm gonna give the credit to Simon for his help and resolution to my offline address book problem. Thank You.
0