Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting avi to jpg

Posted on 2004-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there any way to convert the first frame of a AVI file to a JPG file?
0
Comment
Question by:hsmith061297
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 11994210
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 11994212
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mxave
ID: 11994244
There's a way to do it.
Some media players lik CyberLink Media Player have features like print screen.

You just need to click the button whenever you want to take snap shot of the video.
Depending on the media players, the snap shot may not be in JPG file but you can use image or media editor softwares to convert to JPG.

I hope this will solve your problem, let me know if you still have the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hsmith061297
ID: 11998457
I reviewed a simular question link suppies by sajuks in 2002. All the links were no longert useable and I see no way to do this in Microsoft movies maker. The other link given by sajuks would not download automatically and it gave me a "page not found" when I tried manually.

Where do I obtain Cyberlink Media Palyer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mxave
ID: 11998495
The link for Cyberlink Media Player is http://www.gocyberlink.com/english/index.jsp
You won't be able to do with any movie maker because there's no way to convert between avi and jpg.

The only way is to get snap shot of the avi using media players.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12003416
Hi there...

What about trying this link?!?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20979557.html

=)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 900 total points
ID: 12008464
Hi, you can take any frame shot of an AVI using VirtualDUB (www.virtualdub.org - freeware).

In vDUB:

Video > Copy Source Frame to Clipboard
then paste it to any image editor. If you want, paste into a Powerpoint Slide, right-click the image and you'll see the save to file option on the context menu.

Or: select a range of frames, and do:
Open the video file, click Home to set the start of the sequence. Move to second frame and press End.
File > Save Image Sequence > Type a prefix and select dir.
0