Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to check index on oracle table

Posted on 2004-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
9,527 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear All,

   kindly give me the query to check the index  for the oracle table........


Thanks,
Priyashree
0
Comment
Question by:priyashree
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 80 total points
ID: 11994396
select * from sys.user_indexes t where t.table_name='your_table';
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 80 total points
ID: 12004843
I would prefer DBA_INDEXES, as USER_INDEXES is only for the connected user's own indexes...
http://www.ss64.com/orad/DBA_INDEXES.html
also, which columns are actually indexes:
http://www.ss64.com/orad/DBA_IND_COLUMNS.html

CHeers
0