Solved

2 Windows 2000 Server after reinstallation/reformat.

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Recently, I reformat/reinstall my office server. The OS is Windows 2000 Server.

I put in the Windows 2000 Server CD (and restart the server) and choose the option Install Windows 2000 Server. I then delete both the partition C and D and create a new partition. Then I install the Windows 2000 Server into that partition. But I after I finish installation, I found that when I restart, my server has 2 Windows 2000 Server in it. I didn't check the 2nd OS. I just get into the 1st OS and reinstall all my programs. The size in the C drive is the same as the size that I fixed for that drive during installation. I use the whole harddisk as C drive. There's also 8MB of unpartition space in the harddisk. This is create by the installer itself, because I actually choose the whole harddisk space, but the installer left out this 8MB.

I also have a 2nd harddisk (drive E) in the server that I didn't touch during reinstallation. I can still see that drive after reinstallation and can access the data in there without problem.

I would like to know, why is there an additional Windows 2000 Server in the machine.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:minevra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11994634
Do you mean you get the boot menu asking you to choose an OS and it is showing 2 Windows 2000 servers? IF so, follow the following steps:

Right-click My Computer --> Properties --> Advanced Tab --> Settings (In Startup and Recovery section)

Edit Button --> Removed the second entry for Windows 2000 server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minevra
ID: 11994909
Hi Will,

I found the 'Startup and Recovery' Section but there's noy Settings or Edit button there.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
montasirma earned 50 total points
ID: 11995039
Open Notepad. Press File --> Open, in the filename field write "C:\boot.ini".
You will find something similar to this:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect

Delete the field "multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect".

Save the file and Exit.

Next time when you boot the computer. It will directly boot to the os and will not give you the selection menu.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minevra
ID: 12002469
Thanks guys.

Main I know why this (2 OS in boot menu) happened?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minevra
ID: 12002475
Thanks guys.

May I know why this (2 OS in boot menu) happened?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:montasirma
ID: 12003171
This is a usual thing with Microsoft Windows.

When you boot up with the CD to install the new OS. It detects that another operating system is already installed on the computer. It records this in memory, so after you format/partition the HardDisk from the Windows 2000 setup and install the new version it creates a new boot.ini file which includes the just installed OS as a default, and the other OS which was detected at the begining of the setup as a second booting option.

You can refer to the following links in Microsoft's Knowlege Base for some more information about the boot.ini file and the meaning of the data included in it:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311578
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;99743
0