Solved

How do I set Program's priority ?

Posted on 2004-09-07
7
530 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to run a CPU bound application in my computer (over windows).

But I don't want it to disturb me from working in the computer.

Each time I run the application I choose to lower the priority of the application.

It's not comfortable & sometimes the priority is not low enough.

Is there a way to mark the application as a low priority application ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MagicianH
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 11994682
you could run it as a service in order to automate startup and setting the priority.

more on running as services :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21074636.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11994976
If youed have the ability to run the application via right-click on it and from the menu youed choose the priority you want to run it, is that OK?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagicianH
ID: 11995031
Cyber, I tried to rightclick my application, I don't see any option to choose the priority.
When did you mean ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11995139
PRIORITIZE PROGRAMS


Courtesy of Andrew Bourdon (PowerPenguin@techie.com).

"Windows 2000 is designed to run applications and services at different priorities. System priorities are how much CPU time a program gets. For example, a high priority program gets more processing time than a low priority program and will thereby run faster.
While application priorities can be set from the command line by typing:

START /[priority] [program]

I have created an Explorer context menu add-on which allows you to change a program's priority. Simply save the following as a .REG file, merge it into the Registry, and then right-click on your desired application to select its priority level from the menu:

-----Begin cut & paste here-----
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\XQSHP]
@="Start &Realtime priority"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\XQSHP\Command]
@="%systemroot%\\System32\\CMD.EXE /C START \"XQSHP\" /realtime \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\XQSHQ]
@="Start &High priority"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\XQSHQ\Command]
@="%systemroot%\\System32\\CMD.EXE /C START \"XQSHP\" /high \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\XQSHR]
@="Start &Below Norm priority"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\XQSHR\Command]
@="%systemroot%\\System32\\CMD.EXE /C START \"XQSHP\" /belownormal \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\XQSHS]
@="Start &Low priority"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\XQSHS\Command]
@="%systemroot%\\System32\\CMD.EXE /C START \"XQSHP\" /low \"%1\""

------End cut & paste here------"

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11995144
Give it a try...
:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 125 total points
ID: 11995149
NOW, right click the program you want to operate and provide it with the priority you want...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagicianH
ID: 11996031
Cyber, Thank you very much.

The perfect answer :)
0